Morland Baptisms 1621 - 1630

1621

Mar.    25    Eliner d. of Thomas COPPERTWAT
Mar.    29    Margrat d. of John CLEMAT
Apr.     29   Anne COWPLAND fa. John
Apr.     29   Margaret NYCOLSON fa. Thomas
May     20   Jenate WILSON fa. John
May     27   Anne HEBSON fa. Willm
Jun.     10   Rychard SMYTHE s. of Willm
Jun.     13   Jenat JACKSON fa. Thomas
Jun.     13   Rychard KIRKBRID s. of Thomas
July       1   Richard WILLAN s. of Thomas
July     29   Anne SOWERBY fa John
Aug.      5   Willm BLAND s.of Edward
Aug.    24   Rychard MURTHAT s. of Thomas

Sept.     9    Elinor COSTON d. of John
Sept.   30    Thomas STEVENSON s. of Xpofor
Oct.    28    Elsabeth LOWES fa. Willm
'Nov.     4    Xpofor LANCASTER fa. Edmond
Nov.      4    Anne fa. Thomas TERRY
Nov.    11    Jenat MYLES fa. John
Nov.    16    Wharton SMYTH s.of Rychard
Nov.    18    George HOLME s. of John
Nov.    18    Barbara basterd d. of Jenat WILLYAMSON
Nov.    18    Robert ADDYSON s. of Thomas
Nov.    18    John RYGG f. Thomas
Dec.     9    James s. of Rychard WEBSTER
Dec.     9    Jenate DOGSON fa. Henry
Dec.    16   Thomas WLLS s. of Robert
Dec.    23   John ROBINSON bastard of William ROBINSON & Cecilie ANSON (?)
Jan.     24   Thomas HOLME base sonn of Willm
Feb.    10    Barnaby BEE strannger
Feb.    10    Elsebeth MEASON fa. Thomas
Feb.    14    Margaret BETHOME fa. Robert
Mar.    10    John BACKHOUS s.of Rychard
Mar.    17    Ann ROBINSON fa Roger

1622

Mar.    30    John WILSON f. Thomas
May      5    Rychard WINTER f. Thomas
May      5    Elsabeth BARNE fa. Lancelot
May    19    John ADDYSON s. of John
Jun.    16    Thomas BRYAM s. of Thomas
Jun.    17    Elsabeth SANDERSON fa. Xpofer
July      9    John LOWES s. of Henry
Aug.    11    Simond s. of Charelles DOCKER
Aug.    18    Margret d. of Richard NICHOLSON

Sept.   22    Grace d. of Edward WILLSON
Sept.   26    Margret d. of Willm IEON
Sept.   29    Richard s. of Thomas WINTER
Oct.    20    Jhon s. of Jhon WHENFELL
Nov.      3    George s. of Richard SMYTH
Nov.    10    Wilm s. of John KENDELL younger
Dec.     1    Marie d. of Edward BLAND
Dec.    26    Stevene s. of Thomas SMYTH
Jan.      6    Grace d. of Margrat PLESINGTON
Jan.      6    Julyan d. of Richard SANDERSON
Jan.    12    Roberte s. of Robert HEBSON
Jan.    26    Rowland s. of George SEMSON
Feb.   10    Willm s. of Anthony BARNES of Dalston
Feb.   16    Margarett d. of John WATTSON & Annas his wyffe
Feb.   16    Mable d. of Rychard WHYTEHEED & Mable his wyffe
Feb.   23    Thomas s. of Christopher MOORE & Kathran his wyffe
Mar.   10    Elsabeth d. of Henrye BACKHOUSE
Mar.   16    Elsabeth d. of Thomas COWPER
Mar.   16    Grace d. of Thomas ARAYE

1623

May    11    Roberte s. of Edward BETHOM
Jun.    15    Rychard s. of John COLSTON
Jun.    20    Dorrytte bace doughter of Thomas SANDERSON
July    13    Thomas s. of Peter DOCKER
Aug.   17    Nicholas s. of Rowland DENTE

Sept.    1    Cecilie d. of Willm SANDERSON
Sept.    7    James s. of John CLEASBYE
Sept.    7    Rowland ba sonne of Dorritye SEYMSON - And Rowland SEYMPSON and Thomas COOKE doe pase ther wordes to the Churchwardens to be the prishe discharge for this child and haith sett thier ands and marks Rowland SEYMPSON - marke - Thomas x COWKE
Sept.   20    Elsabeth d. of Thomas ROBINSON
Oct.    25    Margrat d. of John WHENFELL
Nov.      1    Margrat d. of John SMYTH
Nov.      5    George s. of Willm SMYTH
Nov.    30    Thomas s. of Barnabe BANBRIGE
Dec.   14    Richard s. of Willm BLAND
Feb.     5    Marie d. of Richard SANDERSON
Feb.   15    Giles s. of Giles LAMBARTE
Feb.   22    Marie d. of Richard ROBINSON

1624

Mar.    25    Elisabeth d. of Richard GIBSON
Aprl     11    Annes d. of Thomas HOLME
Jun.     11    Lanclot s. of Richard BACKHOUSE
Jun.     13    Robert s. of Thomas MEASON
July     18    Thomas s. of Thomas WILLAN
Aug.      1    Roberte s. of Anthonie VEARAY

Nov.     21    Annes d. of James WEBSTER
Dec.      5    Richard s. of John CLEASBIE
Dec.      5    Elisabeth d. of Roger ROBINSON
Dec.    12    Barbarie d. of Edmond LANCASTER
Jan.     13    Robert s. of Aleesander COOKE
Jan.     13    Elisabeth d. of John LANGHORNE
Jan.     23    James s. of Henrye BIRD
Jan.     25    Elisabeth d. of Henry WESTGARTH
Jan.     30    Elisabeth d. of Henry LOWES
Mar.      2    Jennet d. of Richard NICHOLSON
Mar.      2    Jennet d. of Willyam BEE

1625

Mar.    27    John s. of John MYLES
Apr.      4    Michell s. of Thomas WILKINSON
Apr.      4    Barbarie d. of Willym LOWES
Apr.    10    Elisabeth d. of John DENT
Apr.    24    Margrate d. of John HODGSON
May      1    Isabel d. of John FALLOWFELD
May    26    John s. of Richard SANDERSON
May    29    James s. of Thomas BRADLEY
Jun.      6    John s. of Willm FALLOWFELD
Jun.    12    Lanclot s. of Thomas LANKASTER
Jun.    19    John s. of Richard COWPER
Jun.    28    Maybel d. of Thomas SMYTH
Jun.    29    Elisabeth bace doughter of John HARRISON
July    10    Thomas s. of Willym SANDERSON
July    10    Richard s. of Richard ROBINSON
July    17    Edward s. of Edward BETHOM
July    25    Edward s. of Lanclot BARNE
Aug.     7    John s. of John DOBSON
Aug.   17    Marie d. of Thomas STEVENSON
Aug.   21    Mathew s. of Mathew DENT
Aug.   21    James s. of Robert WELLES
Aug.   28    Richard s. of Georg SYEMPSON
Aug.   28    Christopher (?) s. of Thomas SANDERSON

Sept.  11    Robert s. of Mathew DENT
Sept.  25    Isabel d. of Willym ION
Oct.     2    Willym s. of Thomas WINTER
Oct.   10    Barbarie d. of Thomas WILLAN
Oct.   21    Margrat d. of John CLEAYSBIE
Nov.     1    Annes d. of John WILSON
Nov.     2    Jane d. of Charles DOCKER
Nov.     6    Margaret d. of Thomas ADDISON
Nov.   27    Robert s. of John ADDISON
Nov.   30    John bace sonne of Annes CROSBIE
Nov.   30    Margaret d. of John KENDALL
Dec.  14    Janne d. of James WEBSTER
Dec.  18    Willm s. of Thomas WINTER
Dec.  18    Richard s. of Barnebie BANEBRIG
Jan.    1    Jane d. of Anthonie BARNE
Jan.   17    Anthonie s. of Richard CLEASBIE
Feb.  24    Edward s. of Willym MORLAND
Feb.  24    Lanclot s. of Roger BACKHOUSE
Mar.    5    John s. of Robert HEBSON
Mar.    5    Janne bace doughter of Frances DICSON.

1626


Apr.      2    doughter of John BARRICK (?)
Apr.    20    Margarat d. of Henry BIRD
May    21    Elisabeth d. of John CAMPLIN
Aug.   13    Janne bace doughter of Cicile HALL
Aug.   15    Jannat d. of Richard MATHEW
Aug.   22    Jannat d. of Thomas ROBINSON
Aug.   29    Richard s. of Thomas COWPER
Aug.   29    James s.of Willm LOWES

Sept.  11    Jannat d. of Henry BIRD
Sept.  17    Georg s. of Thomas HOLME
Sept.  24    Thomas s. of John CLEASBIE
Oct.     1    Jannat d. of Richard ROBINSON
Oct.     8    John s. of Matthew CHESTER
Oct.   25    Annes d. of Willm BLAND
Oct.   26    Jannat bace doughter of Annes MILL (?)
Oct.   29    Edward s. of (illegible) NEVESON
Oct.   30    Henry bace sonne of Margarat NOBLE
Dec.    3    Margarat d. of John TODD
Dec.  17    John s. of Barnebie BAINEBREG
Dec.  25    Julian d. of Richard NICOLSON
Jan.   14    James s. of John BRAYDLEY
Jan.   14    Elisabeth d. of John MYLES
Jan.   14    Jannat d.of Lanclot JACKSON
Jan.   21    Richard s. of Willym HEBSON
Jan.   21    Elisabeth d. of John WOOFE
Jan.   21    Elisabeth d. of John WINTER
Jan.   28    Margarat d. of Thomas MESON
Feb.  11    Elisabeth d. of John DOBSON
Feb.  18    Isabel d.of Thomas BRADLEY
Feb.  18    Eliner d. of Richard LOWES
Feb.  25    Robert s. of Francis LANGHORNE
Mar.  11    Richard s. of Richard BACKHOUSE
Mar.  12    Robert s. of John HARRISON

1627

Apr.    1    Jann d. of Richard ROBINSON
Apr.    8    Elisabeth d. of Thomas ATKINSON
Apr.    9    John  &  Marie twines of John WILLSON
Apr.  15    John s. of Thomas SANDERSON
Apr.  15    Elisabeth d.of Georg SYMPSON
Apr.  15    Elinar d.of Alexsander COOKE
Apr.  22    Willm s.of Edward BETHOM
Apr.  29    Jannat d.of Giles LAMBART
May    6    Edmond s. of Edmond LANCASTER
May  27    Richard s.of Thomas STEVENSON
Jun.  16    Willm s. of Richard GIBSON
July  10    Elisabeth d. of Rowland DENT
Aug.   5    Margarat d. of Georg BACKHOUSE
Aug. 12    Rowfe s. of Rowfe FLETCHER
Aug. 27    Expofer s. of Lanclot BARNE

Sept.   1    Rowland s. of Thomas SMITH
Sept.   3    Allan s. of Myles HOLME
Sept.  21   Thomas s. of Thomas WILKINSON
Sept.  30    Lanclot s. of Richard WHITHEAD
Oct.     8    Anthonie s. of Thomas BRYHAM
Oct.     8    Janne d. of Henry BIRD
Nov.   30    Franscie d. of Thomas RIGG
Dec.    6    Willm s. of Willm SANDERSON
Dec.    9    Elisabeth d. of Anthonie BARNE
Dec.  24    Margarat d. of John HUCK
Jan.     6    Isabell d. of Mathew DENT
Jan.   13    John s. of John DENT
Jan.   13    Elisabeth d. of John TOOD
Jan.   27    Richard s. of John CHESTER
Feb.    3    Marie d. of Richard SMYTH
Feb.  10    Isabell d. of Richard SANDERSON
Feb.  24    Jennat d. of John FALLOWFELD
Mar.  23    Thomas s. of Willm TONN.
Mar.  23    Thomas s. of Roger ROBINSON

1628

Mar.    25    Annes d. of John ROBINSON
Mar.    30    Richard s. of John CAMPLIN
May    17    Annes d. of Mathew DENT
Jun.    20    Elisabeth d. of Lanclot WILLON
Jun.    25    Christofor s. of Willm FALLOWFELD
July    20    Margerie d. of Thomas FALLOWFELD
Aug.     3    Robert s. of John CLEASBIE
Aug.     3    Henry s. of Richard CLEASBIE
Aug.   10    Jennat d. of Thomas FALLOWFELD
Aug.   17    Richard s. of Thomas WINTER
Aug.   17    Isabel d. of Richard ROBINSON

Sept.  21    Annes d. of Thomas WILLAN
Sept.  29    Saray d. of Thomas BRADLEY
Oct.     3    Henry s. of Thomas FLETCHER
Oct.     3    Anne bace doughter of John ROBINSON
Nov.     9    Mathew s. of Richard NICOLSON
Nov.   30    Anne d. of Richard NEVESON
Dec.  27    Jane bace doughter of Cicilie HALL
Dec.  28    Saray d. of Heugh BIRD
Jan.   25    Henrie s. of Steven COWPER
Jan.   25    Mabel d. of Thomas WINTER
Jan.   25    Anne d. of Barnebe BANBRIG
Feb.    1    John bace sonne of Margarat NICILSON
Feb.  12    Marie d. of George BACKHOUSE
Feb.  22    John s. of John WHINFELL
Mar.    1    Richard s. of Thomas HOLME
Mar.    1    Anne d.of Richard CRACKINTHROP
Mar.  15    Gilbert s. of Georg BACKHOUSE
Mar.  15    Marie d. of Richard BACKHOUSE

1629

Apr.    12    George s. of Henrie BIRD
Apr.    12    Richard s. of Thomas ROBINSON
Apr.    13    Anthonie s. of Florence LONGE
Apr.    13    Richard s. of Thomas ROBINSON
Apr.    13    Allon s. of Miles HOLME (?)
Apr.    20    Elisabeth d. of John ROBINSON
May     3    Thomas s. of John DOBSON
May    17    Thomas s.of Thomas SANDERSON
Jun.    18    Mayrie d. of Thomas ROBINSON
Jun.    21    Chrestofer s. of Edward TALER

1630


Mar.    30    Anthonie s. of Anthonie BARNES
Apr.      4    John s. of Gilles LAMBART
Apr.     11    Annes d. of Heugh WARKMAN
May     20    Annes d. of Alexsander COOKE
May     20    Margarie d. of Richard CLESBIE
Jun.     21    Richard s. of Chrestofor SMYTH
July       4    Grace d. of Thomas NICOLSON
July     11    Barbarie d. of Lanclot BARNE
July     18    Annes d. of Willm ARRIE
Aug.      4    William s. of Michall ROBINSON of Acow Yait
Aug.      4    Anne d. of Richard COWP
Aug.      5    Robert  &  Isabell s. & d. of Rowland DENT
Aug.    20    John s. of Lanclot COWPER
Aug.    20    Isabel d. of Steven SMYTH

Sept.   19    Willm s. of Robert YEAT
Oct.      3    Henrie s. of Richard HOLME
Oct.    12    Isabel d. of Mathew DENT
Oct.    14    Alexsander s. of Richard WINTER
Oct.    19    Willm s. of John HARRISON
Oct.    26    Isabel d. of Mathew DENT
Oct.    26    Math. s. of John CHESTER
Nov.    21    Margery d. of Willm FALLOWFELD
Dec.   15    Anne d. of Robert ADDISON
Dec.   26    Steven s. of Richard NEVESON
Dec.   26    Chrestofer s. of John DENT
Dec.   26    Richard s. of Thomas BRADLAY
Dec.   26    Doritye d. of Frances LANGHORN
Jan.     1    Anne d. of John HILL
Jan.    16    Richard s. of Henrie BIRD
Jan.    16    Margarat d. of Richard SMYTH
Jan.    30    Willm s. of Heugh BIRD
Feb.     2    Richard s. of John HOUCK
Feb.     2    Elisabeth d. of Thomas ROBINSON
Feb.     2    Anne d. of Richard CLEASBIE
Feb.     9    John s. of Steven COWPER
Feb.   16    Jannat d. of Thomas FALLOWFELD
Feb.   16    Dorethe d. of Thomas KIRKBRID
Mar.   13    Thomas base son of Annes BARNE
July      5    Margarat d. of Thomas COWP.
Aug.     3    Janne d. of John CAMPLIN

Sept.    .    Chrestofer s. of Edward (corner of leaf torn off)
Sept.  27    Annes d. of Richard JACKSON
Oct.     4    Robert s. of John WINTER
Oct.   16    Margarat d. of Richard MATHEW
Oct.   16    Cicilie bace doughter of Marie WALKER
Oct.   25    Willm s. of Thomas FALLOWFELD
Nov.   15    Thomas s. of Thomas STEVENSON
Nov.   15    Mabell d. of Willm WESTGARTH
Nov.   29    Marie d. of ............................
Dec.    5    Thomas s. of Willm FALLOWFELD
Dec.  12    Richard s. of Richard HOUCK
Dec.  13    John bace sonn of Elizabeth ROBINSON
Dec.  21    Annes d. of Mylles (?) HOLME
Jan.     1    Thomas bace sonn to Saray FALLOWFELD
Jan.   18    Margarat do of Georg SEMPSON
Feb.    8    John s. of Willm BLAND
Feb.   14    Richard s. of John WOLSONE
Feb.   21    Anthonie s. of John JACKSON
Mar.     7    Anne d. of Edmond LANKASTER
Mar.   21    John s. of John TOODE