Morland Burials 1670 - 1679

BURIALS

1670

May     17    Stephen COUPER of Morland
Jun.       8    Anthony WINTER of Morland
Jun.     18    Henery CLEASBY of Newby
Aug.    10    Gyles LAMBART of Morland
Aug.    15    Elizabeth w. of Richard HOLME of Slegill

Oct.     12    Christopher WILKINSON of Thrimby
Jan.     27    John NEUINSON of Meaburne
Feb.      3    Christopher WILKINSON wife of Thrimby
Feb.    17    Edward FALLOWFEILD of Newby
Mar.      2    Ann COULSTON of Morland
Mar.      3    Thomas HODGSON of Newby
Mar.    12    William FALLOWFEILD of Great Strickland
Mar.    18    Winferde UBANKE of Meaburne
Mar.    18    Widow COLISON of Great Strickland
Mar.    24    John s. of John TOMPSON of Litle Strick.

 

1671

Apr.      1    Elizab. w. of Thomas CLEMIT of Morland
Apr.    18    Elizabeth d. of Richard SMITH of Great Strickland
Apr.    21    John BRYAM of Great Strickland
Apr.    21    Isable w. of Richard KENDALL of Morland
May    12    Thomas SOWERBY of Gret Strickland
May    16    Elizabeth SANDERSON of Great Strickland
Jun.    23    Richard CAMPLING of Newby
July      1    Henry WILKINSON of Whitber Whidber
July    26    John s. of Christopher BRYAM of Great Strickland
July    31    Ann CLEASBY of Thrimby

Sept.    1    Richard ALLON of Newby
Oct.     8    William WALKER of Newby
Nov.    2    Ann w. of Michall WIKINSON of Morland
Nov.  13     x x x sonn of Arthur BLAND of Newby
Nov.  22     Ann SMITH of Thrimby
Nov.  26     Grace WALKER of Newby
Dec.   23     Isabel LAMBART of Morland
Dec.   28     Henry LAMBART of Great Strickland
Jan.     2     Henry s. of Mr. William ATKINSON of Morland
Jan.    12    Elizabeth w. of John WINTER of Newby
Jan.    13    John s. of John KENDALL of Morland
Jan.    31    Margrat d. of Richard CLEASBY of Peslands
Feb.     1    Thomas GRAIM of Sligill
Feb.     8    Robart GARNER of Litle Strickland
Mar.     3    John COULSTON of Morland
Mar.   18    William PERCIVELL of Litl Strickland
Mar.   20    Isable w. of Henry DENTE of Meburne

 

1672

Apr.    12    Mr. Christopher CRAKINTHROP of Litl Strickland
Apr.    15    Ann w. of James HEWER of Newby
July     20    Thomas s. of Mr. DALSTON of Great Strickland Hall
July     25    William ROBINSON of Acoyaite

Sept.   14    Georg s. of Richard WHARTON of Morland
Dec.    15    Henry BACKSTER of Thrimby
Dec.    23    William BARNES of Hasley
Jan.     23    Thomas RICHARDSON of Morland
Feb.    12    Margrat w. of John KENDALL of Newby
Mar.      7    John ALLON of Newby
Mar.      8    Jannat HASTY of Morland
Mar.    10    Margrat w. of Richard SANDERSON of Slegill
Mar.    20    John WHINFELL of Slegill
Mar.    23    John BAINBRIDG of Great Strickland

 

1673

Apr.     19    Frances w. of Richard SMITH of Angallhill
Apr.     26    Thomas CLEMET of Morland
May     20    Frances d. of Richard SMITH of Angall hill
May     22    Mabl SMITH of Angallhill
May     27    John s. of William WHINFELL of Slegill
Jun.     18    Edward s. of Mathew ALLEN of Thrimby
Aug.    11    John HOBSON of Murber
Aug.    27    Robart CLARKE of Morland

Nov.      5    Jannat d. of John HILL of Litl Strickland
Dec.       4    Florance w. of William COOKE of Morland
Dec.       7    Elizabeth SIMPSON of Thrimby
Dec.     10    Thomas TODHUNTER of Thrimby
Feb.       5    Richard HODGSON of Newby
Feb.     12    Edward s. of Mr. John NEVINSON of Newby
Feb.     12    Elinor d. of Georg CLEASBY of Thrimby
Mar.     11    Frances WILSON of Sweargill
Mar.     18    Elizabeth CHESTER of Great Strickland

 


1674

Apr.     20    Anthony s. of Marionn BARNES of Hasley
Jun.       1    John WINTER of Newby Head
Jun.     20    Isabel w. of Richard CLEASBY of Morland
Jun.     29    x x x wife of Richard SMITH of Great Strickland
July     13    Bridget w. of Robart DENTE of Meaburne
July     18    Thomas SANDERSON of Great Strickland
Aug.     8     A child of Christopher DENTE of Meaburne
Aug.    30    x x x wife of Christopher SANDERSON of Great
                   Strick.

Sept.     1    Isabel d. of Marion BARNES of Haseley
Sept.   13    Agnesse w. of John WINTER of Morland
Sept.   17    Thomas WARKMAN of Great Strickland
Sept.   19    Bridget d. of Robart ADDINSON of Meaburne
Oct.      2    A child of John BACKSTER of T.  .  .  .
Oct.      7    Anthony HUGILL of Meaburne
Oct.    11    Ann w. of Thomas ION of Morland
Nov.   21    Richard s. of Richard KIRKBRID of Litl Strickland
Nov.   23    Robart s. of Robart CLEASBY of Meburne
Nov.   24    A child of Thomas HOLME of Bedlam yait
Dec.    25    Lanclot JACKSON of Morland
Feb.    18    Isable COUPER of Morland
Feb.    20    Elizabeth d. of Thomas THWAITS of Meaburne
Feb.    20    Jane PERCIVELL of Newby
Mar.      1    Riwland DENTE of Meaburne
Mar.      5    Ann d. of Richard BIRD of Great Strickland

 

1675

Apr.      3    William COOPE of Morland
Apr.      8    Frances w. of Christopher WILKINSON of Newby
Apr.    28    Barnard BAINBRIDG of Great Strickland
Apr.    30    Christopher SANDERSON of Great Strickland
May      9    Barbry HOLME of Bedlam Yaite
May    10    Elinor BIRD of Newby
May    16    Margrat VAREY of Litle Strickland
May    17    Elizabeth DENTE of Meeburne
May    19    Marion FALLOWFEILD of Litle Strickland
May    22    Thomas CLIBBURNE of Woodsid
May    28    Ann BRYAM of Great Strickland
May    30    Henry SIMPSON of Thrimby
Jun.    16    Richard SOWERMAN of Morland
Jun.    20    Ann d. of Janat CLEASBY of Newby
Aug.     8    Jannat CLEASBY of Newby
Aug.   25    Amey of John PERSON of Meaburne


Nov.       9    Robart BEATHOM of Towcit
Nov.     22    Thomas s. of John DENTE of Meaburnfeild
Nov.     23    Edmond NOUBLE of Slegill
Nov.     30    Elizabeth WILSON of Newby
Dec.       1    Elizabeth PETY of Great Strickland
Dec.       6    John PERSON of Meaburne
Dec.       7    Lanclot SHEARMAN of Slegill
Dec.     15    Margrat w. of Lanclot SHEARMAN of Slegill
Feb.       4    Jane CAMPLING of Morland
Mar.     10    Thomas s. of John DENIS of Great Strickland
Mar.     15    William TOMPSON of Morland

 

1676

Aug.    24    Jane w. of John HOBSON of Thrimby

Sept.    25    x x x sonn of James MATHEW of Thrimby
Sept.    26    Margret CAMPLING of Newby
Oct.     20    Richard WINTER of Morland
Oct.     21    John s. of John COOKE of Morland
Nov.      5    Mary d. of Richard SMITH of Slegill
Nov.    27    Christopher COUPLAND of Litl Strickland
Dec.       5    Frances NOUBLE of Slegill
Dec.     15    Mrs. NEUINSON of Woodhead
Dec.     31    Jannat w. of Thomas FALLOWFEILD of Great Strickland
Jan.      25    Thomas NICHOLSON of Meaburn
Feb.       2    Christopher SANDERSON of Great Strickland
Feb.     15    William POLAY of Litl Strickland
Mar.       6    Richard TAYLOR of Great Strickland
Mar.     14    John KENDALL of Newby End
Mar.     14    Ann CAVE

 

1677

May     14     A child of Richard PERSON of Thrimby
Jun.     21     Winford d. of Thomas HARISON of Meaburn
Aug.    14     Rowland SMITH of Slegill

Sept.      5     Thomas ROBINSON of Great Strickland
Oct.       8      Christopher ADINSON of Meaburne
Nov.    14      Thomas YAITE of Newby
Nov.    20      Ann ROBINSON of Aykbanke
Dec.      3      Anne SIMPSON of Thrimby
Feb.      4      Grace w. of Robart CLARKE of Newby
Mar.     20     Anne w. of William WILKINSON of Newby

 

1678


Apr.     4   Ann d. of Richard HARISON of Meaburn
Apr.   14    John VAUX of Litl Strickland
May     5    Anne w. of Christopher ROBINSON of Slegill
May   12    Richard s. of Frances SIMPSON of Thrimby
May   16    Thomas HARRISON of Meaburne
May   19    Georg LANCASTER of Thrimby
May   29    William KENDALL of Newbyend
Jun.   19    Jannat DOCKER of Dowgill

Sept.   15    Margrat w. of John WINTER of Morland
Sept.   28    Frances w. of Thomas CLARKE of Litl Strickland
Sept.   29    Jannat WILSON of Morland
Oct.      9    Barbry TOMPSON of Morland
Oct.    27    Margret d. of John WINTER of Morland
Nov.   19    Jane w. of Richard KIRKBRID of Litl Strickland
Dec.      1    Elizabeth w. of William KIRKANE of Great Strickland
Jan.     26    John HUTCHINSON   vicar
Feb.    11    Jaine BOWERBANKE of Litl Strickland
Feb.    20    Richard CHESTER of Great Strickland
Mar.    20    Ann d. of Ann KENDALL of Newby

 

1679

Apr.   27    Roger PATTINSON of Litl Strickland
May     1    Frances d. of Edward COULSTON of Morland
May     4    Mr. Henery MARSHALL of Morland
May     8    Elizabeth WALKER of Hy Moor
July    10    x x x daughter of Thomas HOLME of Bedlamyait

Sept.  22    Ann CLARKE of Greengillbanke
Nov.  10    Jane w. of Mathew HARISON of Litl Strickland
Dec.   27    Elizabeth w. of Henery AREY of Longlands
Jan.    29    Richard FALLOWFEILD of Great Strickland
Feb.     1    Georg s.of Elizabeth BRAYDLY of Woodsid
Feb.   21    Mr. Stephen NEUINSON of Newby
Feb.   28    Isable w. of Mathew CHESTER of Great Stickland