Morland Burials 1630 - 1639

BURIALS


1630

Apr.    30      Isabell d. of Robert WINTER
May      3      X X X sonn of Anthonie ARRAY
Aug.     9     Willm s. of Simond FALLOWFELD

Sept.     7     Annas w. of Thomas SMYTH
Sept.    11    Elisabeth w. of Nicholas LANCASTER
Sept.    13    Elisabeth w. of Steven NEVESON
Sept.    16    Christofer CRAKINTHROP
Sept.    17    Jannat DODGSON
Sept.    29    Elener w. of Heugh FALLOWFELD
Oct.     14    Annes w. of Richard WINTER
Nov.    11    Steven SMYTH
Nov.    16    Margarat SMYTH
Nov.    16    Frances PERSEVEL
Nov.    16    Doritye d. of Thomas KIRKEBRIDE
Nov.    23    Janat WILKINSON
Nov.    30    Henrie WARWICK
Dec.      1    Henrie KERKOP
Dec.      1    Henrie s. of Thomas JACKSON
Dec.      4    Robert s. of Richard KIRKBRID
Dec.      5    Rowland ROBINSON
Dec.     10   Thomas s. of Mr. Thomas FALLOWFELD
Dec.     13    Mr. Thomas FALLOWFELD
Dec.     16    Margarat d. of Thomas CLEBORNE
Dec.     17    Janne JACKSON
Dec.     18    John s. of Giles LAMBART
Dec.     20    Margarat COOKE
Dec.     27    Anthoni FR______ a poware man
Jan.       1    Anne d. of John HILL
Jan.       2    Henrie WILKINSON
Jan.       5    Margarat NICHOLSON
Jan.      15   Willm STEVENSON
Jan.      21    Elisabeth w. of Richard SOWAREMAN
Jan.      22    Roger LAW
Jan.      27    Frances BLAKLOCK
Feb.     22    Frances SMYTH
Mar.       4    Richard ROBINSON of Slegill
Mar.       4    Elisabeth w. of Rowland CAMPLIN
Mar.     13    John CHESTER
Mar.     28    Willm s. of Thomas SANDERSON

 

1631

Apr.    4    Frances w. of John RIGGE
Apr.    5    Henrie CLEASBIE
Apr.  15    Rowland CAMPLIN
Apr.  20    Heugh CLEBORN
Apr.  22    Eliner HOUCK
Apr.  29    Robert ADDINSON
May    4    Thomas BRYHAM s. of Thomas
May    9    Janat d. of John DENNESON
May  13    Elisabeth d. of Steven SMYTH
May  20    Chrestofer s. of Edmond LANCASTER
Jun.    6    Willm STEVENSON
Jun.  13    Rowland DENT
Aug. 19    Elisabeth w. of Thomas RIGGE

Sept. 17    Thomas DENTE
Sept. 25    Jannet d. of Willm HEBSON
Sept. 29    Elisabeth WILSON
Oct.  31    John HOLME of Neubie
Dec.    8    Marie w. of John TOMLINSON Meborn
Jan.     2    Frances SALKELD of Thrembie
Jan.   31    Thomas SMYTH of Slegill
Feb.    3    x x x wife of Richard WHITHEAD
Feb.  10    x x x wife of Richard GRAME of Thrimbie
Feb.  27    Heugh STEVENSON s. of Willm of Great
                Strickland

 

1632

Aug.    1    Thomas s. of Willm HEBSON of Neubie

Oct.   13    Richard ROBINSON of Neubie Smyth
Oct.   26    Jannat BACKHOUSE of Morland weddow
Nov.    2    Elisabeth SMYTH of Slegill
Nov.  22    Mathew DENTT of Meborn
Nov.  30    Anne d. of Barnebe REMEY of Morland
Feb.   18    Magdalin w. of Robert MESSON of 
                 Greate Strickland

 

1633

Mar.     28    John PERCEVELL of Morland
Apr.       9    Frances w. of Mr. George MIDLETON of
                   Littel Strickland
Apr.     12    Jannat ROBINSON weddow of Slegill
May       9    Henrie BIRD of Morland
May     23    Rowland s. of Richard ROBINSON of Newby
Jun.     18    Jannatt w. of Thomas BOWMAN of Meborne
Jun.     20    John RICHARDSON of Meborne
Jun.     20    Elisabeth w. of Edward BETHOM of
                   Littel Strickland
Aug.      7    Barbarie d. of John RIGGE of Towsed

Oct.     23    Isabell SALKELD of Morland
Oct.     30    John GILHAGE a burges of the Citie of Glascow
Nov.    15    Willm ROBINSON of Slegill
Dec.     17    Thomas NEVESON of Meborn
  -          -    John s. of Thomas ROBINSON of Neubie
  -          -    Annes w. of John FALLOWFELD of
                   Great Strickland
Jan.        2   Henrie s. of Willm ARRAY of Neubie
Feb.      10   Jenet w. of John DENISON of 
                   Letel Strickland
Feb.      10   George s. of Allon HOLME of Newby
Mar.        4   Elisabeth w. of Edward FALLOWFELD of
                   Meborn
Mar.      10   Henrie WILYEMSON of Morland
Mar.      20   Richard CLEASBIE of Neubie
Mar.      20    x x x x SOWARBIE of Greate Strickland

 

1634

Mar.       30   John SMYTH of Slegill
May       23   Thomas SMYTH of Slegill
Aug.        2   Henrie BIRD of Thrimbie

Sept.        7   Jannat w. of Lanclot JACKSON of Mebron
Sept.      21   Richard COWPER of Littell Strickland
Oct.       24   Janne FALLOWFELD of Greate Strickland
Nov.      17   Heugh FALLOWFELD of Meborn
Nov.      22   Thomas COLSTON of Morland
Dec.       22   John MATHEW of Littel Strickland
Jan.         5   Elisabeth w. of John DENT of Meborn
Feb.        6    Margerie WILKINSON of Morland
Feb.       15   Nicholas LANKASTER of Great Strickland
Mar.         5   Barbre BACKHOUSE of Morland
Mar.       16   Frances d. of Thomas ROBINSON of Neubie

 

1635

Apr.       3        Elisabeth d. of John RIGGE of Neubie
Apr.       9        Richard WINTER of Neube
Apr.     20        Elisabeth FALLOWFELD of Great Strickland
May       6        Elisabeth w. of Thomas ADDINSON of Meborne
May     18        Jannat TEASDEL of Slegill
May     22        Rowland DENT of Meborne
May     27        Richard s. of Richard NEVSON of Neubie
Jun.     26        Jannat SANDERSON of Morland
July       7        Margaret w. of Richard NEVESON of Neubie
July     29        James SOWREBIE of Greate Strickland
July     30        Annes d. of Robert BACKHOUSE of Morland
Aug.    -          Thomas ADDISON of Meborne
Aug.    26        Eliner w. of John DENTT of Meborne of
                       the back sid.

Oct.     10        John MYLES of Thrembie
Dec.      2        Margaret w. of Peter WILKINSON of Great
                      Strickland
Dec.     25        Richard s. of Richard DOCKER of Little
                      Strickland
Jan.       4       Symond s. of John FALOWFEILD of Great
                      Strickland
Jan.       8       Thomas BACKHOUSE parish clarke of Morland
Jan.       9       Isabell BRAYDLEY d. of John of Thrimbye
Jan.      20       Elizabeth base d. of Barbarie GIBSON
Feb.       9       Janett d. of John HUCKE of Thrimbie
Mar.     13       Annas d. of Edmond LANKASTER of
                      Great Strickland
Mar.     15       Barbrie d. of Edmond LANKASTER
                      Great Strickland
Mar.     18       Elizabeth SOWERBY of the same towne
Mar.     24       Doritie d. of George BACKHUS of Morland
Mar.     26       Thomas s. of John WHINFELL of Sllegill (sic.)

 

1636

Apr.        3    Charles DOCKER of Morland
Apr.        5    Annes d. of John COPELAND of Littell Strickland
Apr.        8    Anthorow (sic) BLAND of Newby  a Minister
Apr.      12    Else d. of William STEVENSON
Apr.      16    Edmond s. of Edmond LANKASTER of Great
                    Strickland                         
May      20    Thomas ROBINSON of Newby
May      30    Hugh WARKMAN of Great Strickland
Jun.        2    Roger BACKHOUSE of Morland
Jun.      18    Thomas s. of Thomas BARNES of Litle Strickland
Jun.      24    Agnes RICHARDSON of Meaburne widdowe
Aug.       6    Margarett d. of Thomas SMITH of Sleagill Field
Aug.       6    Agnes PARCEVILL of Morland

Sept.    16     Annas GAWTHORPPE of Sleagill
Sept.    30     Cudberth s. of Barnard BAINEBRIDGE
Oct.     17     Mabell d. of Willm WESTGARTH of Litle Strickland
Oct.     28     Richard s. of Robert DENT of Meaburne
Oct.     30     Richard SMITH of Sleagillfield
Nov.    17     Marie d. of Richard NESFIELD of Sleagill
Nov.    21     Ann d. of Richard ROBINSON of Sleagill
Nov.    29     Richard BAWDEN of Great Strickland
Jan.      13    Barbarie BACKHOUSE alias DOCKER of
                    Broadfould (?)  widdowe
Jan.      19    Marie d. of Richard SOWERMAN of Newbie
Jan.      20    Isabell ATKINSON of Meaburne  widdowe
Jan.      21    Agnes d. of Thomas CLEASBIE of Meaburne
Jan.      24    Isabell d. of Anthony BARNES (?) of Heaslay
Feb.       4    Barbarie w. of Alexander COOKE of Morland
Mar.     14    Richard FALLOWFIELD of Great Strickland
Mar.     24    Cicilie base doughter of John BUSHER & Marie
                    WALKER

 

1637

Mar.     28    Agnes SYMPSON, a widdowe of Thrimbye
Mar.     28    Richard NEVINSON of Nebiestones
Apr.       2    Agnes MILNE of Sleagill
Apr.     23    Elizabeth ADDISON of Meaburne widdow
Apr.     23    Mathew CHESTER of Great Stricland
May     25    Janett CLEASBIE a widdow of Thrimbie
Jun.     12    Barbarie MILNE of Sleagill
Jun.     12    John s. of Richard CRACKINTHROP of
                   Litle Stricland
Jun.     28    Richard SANDERSON of Morland
July       4    Margret w. of Myles HOLME
July     10    John s. of Alexander COOKE of Morland
July     18    Jannat w. of James WILLON of Sleagill
July     28    John WHINFELL of Sleagill
July     29    Frances w. of Mathew CHESTER of Great
                    Stricland
July     30    Jane d. of Lanclot SHEREMAN of Sleagill
Aug.     4    Margret WHINFNELL w. of John of Sleagill
Aug.    17    John s. of John CLEMAT of Kings Meabourne
Aug.    17    Allaine HOLME of Newby Stones
Aug.    18    Henrie WEBSTER of Thrimbye
Aug.    30    Isabell w. of John ADDISON of Kings
                   Meabourne
Sept.      6   Isabell d. of Barnard BAINBRIDGE
Sept.      7   Elizabeth w. of Henrie SANDERSON of
                   Litle Strickland
Sept.    12    Margret d. of George YARE
Sept.    16    Mabell DOCKER
Sept.    19    John ADDISON of Kings Meabourne
Sept.    26    Frances w. of George CLEASBYE of Thrimbye
Oct.       4    Jannat TODD of Kings Meabourne
Oct.       9    Elizabeth BOWERBANCKE of Litle Strickland
Oct.      22    Symond s. of Thomas FALLOWFEILD of
                    Great Strickland
Nov.       2    A poore woman which died in Thrimbye
Nov.     15    Marion CLIBBORNE of Sleagill
Nov.     17    John JACKSON of Litle Strickland
Nov.     21    Robart s. of Richard JACKSON of Morland
Nov.     22    Agnes ADDISON of Kings Meabourne
Dec.      26    Thomas TAYLER of Great Strickland
Jan.        3    Lancelot TAYLER of Great Strickland
Jan.       12    Anthonie ROBINSON of Morland
Feb.        6    Janat d. of William STEAVENSON of Morland
Feb.      18    John CHESTER of Great Strickland
Feb.      24    Stephen s. of John WINTER
Feb.      26    Edward ATKINSON of Morland

 

1638

May         4    Penticoste d. of Michaell ROBINSON
May         6    Jennat d. of James WILLAN of Sleagill
May         9    Jane SHEAREMAN widdow of Sleagill
May       15    Allone JAMESON of Great Strickland
May       25    Agnes SMITH of Sleagill  widdow
May       30    William GREANHOWE of Newbie Stones
Jun.         8    Richard DENT of Kings Meaburne
Jun.       13    Jannat MORLAND of Sleagill
Jun.       14    Ann d. of Edward WILLAN of Kings Meabourn
July       13    John NOBLE of Sleagill
July       19    John s. of Arthur BLAND of Newbie
July       23    Margerie w. of Symond FALLOWFIELD of
                     Great Strickland
Aug.      14    Marie CLIBBURNE widdow of Newby Stones
Aug.      24    Margret COULSTON of Little Strickland

Sept.        7   William DOBSON
Sept.        9    Annas ATKINSON of Great Strickland
Sept.      20    Margret BLAND of Little Strickland
Sept.      27    Rowland BEADOME of Little Strickland
Oct.       12    Elizabeth w. of John COWPER of Thrimbye
Oct.       13    Isabell GREEHOWE of Newbye Stones
Nov.      23    Ann NICHOLSON of Kings Meaburne
Nov.      29    Georg COWPER of Thrymby
Dec.       27    Ann d. of Bernard REMYE of Morland
Jan.         2    Henrie s. of Christopher LICOCK of Great
                     Strickland
Jan.         3    Janat w. of William LOWES of Slegill
Jan.         3    Robart BAWDEN of Great Strickland
Jan.       13    Amie d. of Mr.William HALL  Vicar
Jan.       15    Thomas s. of John CLEASBYE of Kings
                     Meaburne
Jan.       18    Margret ROBINSON of Morland
Jan.       24    Katherine d. of Thomas ROBINSON of Towcet
Jan.       25    Henrie NOBLE of Slegill
Jan.       27    Barbarie w. of Richard SIMPSON of Morland
Jan.       30    Richard DIXON of Newby Stones
Feb.        4    Thomas BOWMAN of Kings Meaburne
Feb.        5    Helene JACKSON of Morland
Feb.      13    Thomas KENDALL Singleman of Newby Stones
Feb.      14    Stephen JACKSON of Kempsley
Feb.      17    Henrie DODGSON of Morland
Feb.      22    Thomas CLARKE of Morland
Mar.        4    Isabell BOWMAN of Kings Meaburne
Mar.      11    John DENNISON of Little Strickland
Mar.      13    Jannat SANDERSON of Newby Stones
Mar.      20    Janat w. of Georg BAXTER of Litle Strickland

 

1639

Apr.        2    Thomas FALLOWFEILD of Kings Meaburne
May       26    Elizabeth BAWDEN of Great Strickland
May       28    Janat d. of Robart SIMPSON of Great Strickland
July         6    Marie d. of Henrie BAXTER of Thrimbye
July       19    Agnes d. of Richard SIMPSON of Thrimby

Sept.      29    Grace BARNE of Litle Strickland
Nov.      13     Jane w. of Thomas JACKSON of Nubie Stones
Dec.         8    James s. of Thomas SOWERBY
Dec.       27    Eden ATKINSON of Newbystones
Jan.        15    Elizabeth TOOD of Kings Meburne
Jan.        23    Isabell CAMPLINGE of Morland
Jan.        23    Janat COWPER of Morland
Jan.        28    Thomas spurious Thomas NEVINSON
Jan.        29    Illinor w. of Roger WILSON of Newbystones
Feb.       14    John WILLIAMSON of Morland
Mar.       13    Thomas FALLOWFEILD of Hesley