You are here:Home arrow Morland Parish Registers arrow Parish Records of Morland - Baptisms arrow Morland Baptisms 1631 - 1640

Cumberland and Westmorland Archives

Morland Baptisms 1631 - 1640 Print E-mail

1631


Mar.    27    George s. of Thomas WILKINSON
Apr.    12    Jannat d. of Thomas SANDERSON
Apr.    12    Willm s. of Willm HOW (?)
Apr.    12    Richard bace sonn of Margarat ATKINSON
May    12    Jeffray s. of Mr. George MIDLTON
May    15    Elisabeth d. of James WILLAN
Aug.     4    James s. of George BACKHOUSE
Aug.    17    James s. of John MILLES
Aug.    17    Grace d. of John WOOFE

Sept.   13    Willm s. of Willm LOWES
Sept.   26    Thomas s. of Willm ROBINSON
Oct.      2    Willm s.of Barnebe REME
Oct.      9    Thomas s. of Richard HOLME of Bedlem
Oct.      9    Willm s. of Gilles LAMBERT of Morland
Oct.      9    Frances d. of Barnebie BAINBREG of Great Strick.
Oct.    16    Thomas base sonne to Elisabeth DENT
Oct.    23    Robert s. of John ROBINSON of Neubie
Oct.    23    Rowland s. of Richard ROBINSON of Neubie
Oct.    30    Grace d. of John CLEASBIE of Thrimbie
Nov.    15    Willm s. of Mr. William HALLE
Nov.    30    Margarat d. of Richard SOWARMAN
Dec.     6    George s. of Willm WESTGARTH
Dec.    11    x x x x doughter of John JACKSON, Threm.
Dec.    16    Richard s. of Edward TALER of Great Strick.
Dec.    27    Grace d. of Richard CRAKINGTHROP
Jan.     11    Willm s. of Thomas HOLME
Jan.     15    Elisabeth d. of John CLEASBIE of Meb.
Feb.      5    Elisabeth d. of Edward BETHOM
Feb.    12    Isabell d. of Mathew DENT of Meborn
Feb.    22    Willm s. of Thomas FLETCHER of Neubie
Feb.    29    Elisabeth bace doughter of Barbarie GIBSON
Mar.    12    Magdaline d. of Willm MESON
Mar.    14    Katheran bace doughter of Maybel CLARKE

1632


Mar.    25    Elisabeth bace doughter of Magde MESON
May      6    Richard s. of John WINTER of Morland
Jun.    10    Frances d. of Thomas ROBINSON of Towsid.
Jun.    10    Mabel d. of Thomas WILLAN of Thrimbie
July      1    Doritheth (sic) d. of Richard BACKHOUSE of Morland
July    25    Jannat d.of John SMYTH of Slegil
Aug.   26    Richard s. of Lanclot BARNE of Litel Streckland
Aug.   26    Jane d. of Richard WINTER of Morland

Sept.    2    Willm s.of Thomas BOLTON of Great Strick.
Sept.    4    Richard s. of Richard JACKSON of Morland
Sept.    9    Annes d. of John FALLOWFELD of Great Strickland
Sept.  23    John s.of John THRELKAT of Slegil
Oct.     4    Lucie d. of Hektor EDRENTON
Oct.     7    Annes d. of Richard SANDERSON
Oct.   14    Annes d. of Richard MILLE of Neubie
Oct.   21    George s.of Myles HOLME of Neubie
Oct.   28    Thomas s. of Thomas WINTER of Slegill
Nov.     4    Jannet d. of Thomas ROBINSON
Nov.     4    Anne d. of Michaell ROBINSON of Morland
Nov.   18    Anne d. of Barnebe REMEY of Morland
Dec.   15    Thomas s. of Richard NICOLSON of Meborn
Jan.     1    Wenefrid d. of John TOOD of Neubie
Feb.     3    Marie bace doughter of Margaret WILSON of Neubie
Feb.   10    Jannat d. of Lanclot SHEARMAN of Slegill
Feb.   17    Elisabeth d. of Thoma BARNE of Thrimbie
Feb.   24    Henrie s. of Willm ARAY of Neubie
Feb.   24    Richard s. of Thomas FALLOWFELD of Great Strickland
Feb.   24    John s. of Mathew CHESTER of Great Strickland
Feb.   24    Elisabeth d. of Richard NEVESON of Morland
Feb.   24    Marie d. of Richard SOWARMAN of Neubie
Feb.   24    Frances d. of Willm WESTGARTH of Littel Strickland
Feb.   27    Marie d. of Edmond LANCASTER of Great Strickland
Mar.     3    Anne d. of Richard ALLON of Newbie
Mar.   10    John s. of George SEMPSON of Thrimbie
Mar.   13    Robert s. of Thomas STEVENSON of Great Strickland

1633

Mar.    31    Margratt d. of John CLEABYE of Meaburne
Apr.       7    Willm s. of Stephen COWPER of Morland
Apr.     15    Elisabeth d. of Alexsander COOKE of Morland
Apr.     20    Rowland s. of Henrid (sic) DENT of Meborne
Apr.     22    Frances d. of John WILLSON of Meborn
May       1    Annes d. of Mathew DENT of Meborn
May       5    Margarat d. of Renold TEASDELL of Slegill
May       6    Margaret d. of Willm SHEPARD of Great Strickland
Jun.       9    John s. of Willm IEON of Morland
Jun.       9    Richard s. of Richard CLEYSBIE of Neubie
Jun.     28    Thomas s. of Francis BACKES (?)
July     14    Willm s. of Richard COLSTONE of Morland
July     21    John s. of John CHESTER of Great Strickland
July     21    Robert s. of Thomas KIRKBRID of Morland
July     28    Richard s. of Richard SMYTH of Slegill

Sept.     1    Robert s. of Thomas CLEASBIE of Meborn
Sept.   ....    John bace sonne of John JACKSON of Green G.  & Isabell ROBINSON of Asbie
Sept.    15    John s. of Thomas ROBINSON of Neubie
Sept.    22    Katherine d. of Roger BACKHOUSE of Morland
Sept.    29    Richard s. of Mr. Willm HALL
Oct.       8    John s. of Hennrye BIRD of Great Strickland
Oct.       8    Thomas s. of Thomas ROBINSON of Great Strickland
Oct.     15    Ann d. of Anthonye BARNES of Great Strickland
Nov.     15    John s. of Willm THOMPSON of Morland
Nov.     15    Annes d. of James WILLAN of Slegill
Nov.     21    Anthony s. of Barnebie REMIE of Morland
Nov.     24    Richard s. of Willm ROBINSON of Neubie
Nov.     30    Andrew s. of John DOBSON of Great Strick.
Dec.      7    Margarat d. of John WEST of Mebor
Dec.    15    Frances s. of George BACKHOUSE of Morland
Dec.    17    Richard bace sonne of Annes VARTIE (?)
Jan.     19    Mabell d. of Richard NICHOLSON of Neubie
Jan.     27    Eliner d. of John HOUCK of Thrembie
Feb.      9    Andrew s. of John JACKSON of Thrimby
Feb.    16    Thomas s.of Robert YEAT of Neubie
Feb.    23    Willm s. of Richard BOWDANE of Great Strick.
Feb.    30 (sic) Thomas s. of Edward TALER of Great Strickl.
Mar.      4    Edmond s. of John ROBINSON of Newbye
Mar.      9    Annes d. of Gilles LAMBART of Morland

1634


Apr.    13    Barbare d. of Richard CRAKENTROP of Little Strickland
July      6    Elisabeth d. of Thomas NICOLSON of Meborn
July      6    . . . son of . . .    . . .
Aug.     -    Thomas s. of Willm GILL (?) of Morland
Aug.     -    Barbarie d. of Willm FALLOWFELD of Great Strickland

Oct.    12    Robert s. of John DENT of Meborn
Oct.    21    Jann d. of John CLEASBIE of Thrimby
Nov.      1    Annes d. of Anthoni ROBESON of Morland
Nov.      1    Richard s. of Hector EDRITON of Great Strickland
Nov.    16    Richard s. of Willm ARAY of Neubie
Nov.    23    Richard s. of Thomas ROBINSON of Neubie
Nov.    30    Elisabeth d. of Richard CLESBIE
Dec.     7    Thomas s. of John SMYTH of Slegill
Dec.     7    Marie d.of Michall ROBINSON of Morland
Dec.   14    Annes d. of Thomas ROBINSON of Neubie
Dec.   21    Willm s. of Thomas WILKINSON of Morland
Dec.   21    John s. of Richard MILNE of Neubie
Jan.      1    Elisabeth d. fo Thomas FLETCHER of Neubie
Jan.      4    Margaret d. of Expofer LICOCKE of Great St.
Jan.      7    Jannat d. of Thomas HOLME of Slegill
Jan.    12    Elisabeth d. of Richard SOWREMAN
Jan.    15    John bace sonn of Thomas KENDALL of Neubie
Jan.    15    Margaret d. of Thomas SMYTH of Slegill
Feb.     1    Annes d. of John THRELKAT of Slegill
Feb.     2    Edward s. of Thomas BRAYDIE of Great Strick.
Feb.   15    Anas d. of Thomas BOLTON of Great Strick.
Feb.   15    Stephen s. of John WINTER of Morland
Mar.     1    John s. of Emond (sic) HOBSON of Great Strickland
Mar.     1    Anns (six) d. of John ADDISON of Kings Meaburne
Mar.     1    Mabell d. of John WILSON of Newby
Mar.     8    Richard s. of Richard NEVINSON of Neubie

1635


May    16    Richard s. of Thomas COLINSON of Great Strickland
May    16    James s. of John COWPER of Thrembie
May    24    Christofer s. of Edward WILAN of Meborne
May    24    Elisabeth d. of Thomas BOWMAN of Meborne
July      5    Rowland s. of Hewgh BIRD of Slegill
July      5    Barbarie bace doughter of Annes BARNE
July      8    Annes d. of John TOMSON
July    12    Mabell bace doughter of Elisabeth LAWE
July    26    Anthonie bace son of Margaret LANCASTER
Aug.     9    Jannat d. of Willm FALLOWFELD of Great Strick.
Aug.   23    Robert s. of Richard JACKSON of Morland
Aug.   23    Edward s. of Willm ROBINSON of Neubie
Aug.   24    Robert s. of Richard WINTER

Sept.  27    Edward s. of Steven COWPER of Morland
Sept.  27    Marie d. of John CLEASBIE of Morland
Oct.     4    Katteran d. of Thomas ROBINSON of Neubie
Oct.   19    Frances d. of Richard HOLME of Neubie
Oct.   18    Barbarie d. of Willm WESTGARTH of Littel Strick.
Dec.    8    Simond s. of Thomas FALLOWFELD of Great Strickl.
Dec.    8    Lanclot s. of John FALLOWFELD of Great Strickland
Dec.  20    Christofer s. of John CHESTER of Great Strickland
Dec.  20    Doritheth d. of George BACHOUSE of Morland
Dec.  25    Grace d. of John TOOD of Kings Meaburne
Jan.   30    Edward s. of Richard SMITH of Sllegill
Jan.   30    Annes d. of Thomas HARINSON of Newby
Feb.   21    James s. of Rich. MATHEW of Thrimbie
Feb.   21    Joseph s. of Willm GILL of Morland
Feb.   21    Isabel d. of Barnart REMEIE of Morland
Mar.     6    Elizabeth d. of John WILSON of Sweargill
Mar.   13    Thomas s. of John WHINFFELL of Sllegill
Mar.   13    Robert sonne bace to one woman called MUSGRUE

1636


Mar.    27    Elizabeth d.of John BOULTON of Great Strickland
Apr.      3    Jefray s.of Edward WILLON of Kings Meaburne
Apr.      3    Robert s. of William TOMPSON of Morland
Apr.    10    Hennery s.of Miles HOLME of Newby
Apr.    10    Else d. of William STEVENSON of Morland
Apr.    18    Thomas s. of Thomas BARNES of Littell Strickland
Apr.    24    Janett d.of Thomas STEVENSON de Hesley
May      1    Issabell d. of Hennery BIRD of Great Strickland
May      8    Richard s. of Robt. DENT of Kinger(sic) Meaburne
May    22    Edward s. of Richard CHEASTER of Great Strickland
May    22    Issabell d. of Anthony BARNES of Heslay
May    29    Tho. s. of John MUSGRAVE of Thrimbie
Jun.      5    Pentecost d. of Michell ROBINSON of Acow Yate
Jun.    26    Willm s. of Thomas KIRCKBRIDE of Morland
July      3    Dorothie d. of Willm ION of Morland
July    17    Robt. s. of Henrie DENT of Meaburne
Aug.   21    Cudberth s. of Barnard BAINBRIDGE of Great Strickland


Oct.     2    Elizabeth d. of Willm FALLOWFEILD of Great Strickland
Oct.    30    Barbarie d. of Richard HOLME of Gaitelands
Nov.      6    Henrie s. of Richard COULSTON of Dewgillhead
Nov.      6    Elizabeth d. of Richard DENT of Meaburne
Nov.     27   Marie d. of Gyles LAMBERT of Morland
Nov.     27   Elizabeth d. of Anthony ROBINSON of Acow Yaite
Dec.      5   Richard s. of John CAMPLINGE of Morland
Dec.    14    Janett d. of James WILLON of Sleagill
Dec.    18    Robert s. of Robert BACKHOUSE of Morland
Dec.    27    Amye d. of Mr. Willm HALL  Vicarre
Jan.     20    Barbarie d. of John ROBINSON of Newbie
Jan.     25    Thomas s.of John TOMSON of Great Stricland
Jan.     31    John s. of Alexander COOKE of Morland
Feb.     19    Edward s.of Richard WINTER of Morland
Feb.     19    Frances d. of Willm WILKINSON of Great Stric.
Feb.     19    Amay base doughter of Thomas HARRISON  &  Barbary MILNE
Mar.       1    Symond s. of Richard FALLOWFELD of Great Strickland
May       8    Isabell d. of John ATKINSON of Morland
May     19    John s. of Mr. Richard CRAKANTHORPPE of Little Str.
May     19    Margarett d. of Thomas ROBINSON Butthey
May     19    Henrie s. of Thomas HOLME of Sleagill

1637


Mar.    26    Xpofer s. of George BACKHOUSE of Powdonet
Apr.    23    John s. of Robert YAITE of Newbie
Apr.    23    Isabell d. of Willm ARAYE of Langlands
May    21    Janett d. of Willm STEVENSON of Morland
July    16    Jane d. of Lancelot SHEAREMAN of Sleagill
July    15    John s. of John CLEMENT of Kings Meaborne
Aug.   13    Richard bastard of William PEARSON of Thrimbye

Oct.    12    Isabell bastard of William ROBINSON of Shappe
Nov.    19    William s. of Edward TAYLER of Great Strick.
Nov.    19    Marion d. of Thomas COLLISON of Great Strickland
Nov.    30    Annas d. of Robert RICHARDSON of Meaborne
Dec.    27    Agnes d. of William ROBINSON of Newbye
Dec.    28    Jane d. of John HUCKE of Thrimbie
Dec.    31    John s. of Thomas CLEASBYE of Kings Meaborne
Jan.       7    Mathew s. of Thomas HARRISON of Newby Stones
Feb.      4    Ann d. of John WHITE of Sleagill
Feb.      7    William s. of Richard DIXON of Newbye
Mar.    10    Richard s. of Thomas SMITHE of Sleagill 

1638


Apr.    4    Katherine d.of John MUSGRAVE of Thrimbye
Apr.  12    John s. of Richard SOWERMAN of Newbye
Apr.  15    Thomas s. of William WESTGARTH of Litl Strickland
Apr.  15    Margret d. of Richard SANDERSON of Great Strickland
Apr.  26    Ann d. of Edward WILLAN of Meaburne
May  17    Ann d. of John SMITH of Sleagill
July    1    Frances d. of Michaell ROBINSON of Acow Yate
July  12    Margret spuria Richard NICHOLSON of Sleagill
July  18    John s. of Arthur BLAND of Newbie
July  22    James s. of John FALLOWFEILD of Great Strickland
July  29    James s. of Thomas NICHOLSON of Morland
July  29    William s. of Anthonie DENNISON of Great Strickland
Aug. 12    Christophor s. of William WILKINSON of Newbye
Aug. 12    Ann d of Thomas SANDERSON of Great Strickland

Sept.  9    Janat d. of Richard JACKSON of Morland
Sept.16    William s. of John WINTER of Morland
Sept.27    Georg s. of Richard CLEASBY of Thrimby
Oct.   2    Thomas s. of John CLEMAT of Kings Meaburne
Oct. 27    Annas d. of John JACKSON of Thimbye
Oct. 27    Ann d. of Barnard REAMYE
Nov.   4    Elizabeth d. of Richard CHESTER of Great Strickland
Nov.   7    Edward s.of John WILLIAMSON of Morland
Nov. 25    Ann d. of Richard HOLME of Morland
Nov. 30    Thomas s. of Mr. William HALL   Vicar
Dec.  9    Jane d. of Thomas CLIBBURNE of Slegill
Dec. 16    Isabell d. of Barnard BAINBRIDG of Great Strickl.
Jan.    1    Henrie s. of Christopher LICOCK of Great Strickland
Jan.  13    John  &  Richard sonnes of Richard DENT of Kings Meaburn
Jan.  13    Georg s. of Hugh STABLE of Newbie Stones
Jan.  17    Thomas base sone of Richard ALLON of Newbye Stones
Jan.  20    Frances d. of Richard SMITH of Slegill
Feb. 10    Thomas s. of Edmond HOBSON of Strickland
Mar. 17    Janat d. of Thomas WILKINSON of Whitbarr.

1639


Apr.    3    Marie d. of Henrie BAXTER of Thrimbye
Apr.  15    Grace d. of Thomas WILSON of Kings Meaburn
Apr.  25    Ann d. of John ROBINSON of Newby Stones
May  12    Frances d. of John CHESTER of Great Strickland
May  19    William s. of Edward WILLAN of Kings Meaburne
Jun.    2    William s. of Arthur BLAND of Nubie Stones
Jun.  23    William s. of William TOMPSON of Morland
Jun.  30    George s. of Hector HETHERINGTON of Great Strickland
July  21    Agnes d. of Richard SMITH of Thrimby
Aug. 11    Elizabeth d. of Henry BIRD of Slegill
Aug. 12    Grace d. of William SHEPHERD of Great Strickl.

Sept.  1    Janat d. of John WILSON of Sweargill
Sept.  3    Agnes d. of Richard MATTHEW of Thrimbye
Sept.  3    Isabell d. of Anthonie ROBINSON of Morland
Sept.22    Ann d. of Richard KENDALL of Newby Stones
Sept.29    Francis d. of Rowland SIMPSON of Thrimby
Oct.   6    Nicholas s. of John TODD of Kinges Meaburne
Oct. 13    Robart s. of Robart ADDISON of Kinges Meaburne
Oct. 20    Agnes d. of Richard SANDERSON of Slegill
Oct. 27    James s. of Anthonie WHARTON of Slegill
Oct. 27    Elizabeth d. of John BRYHAN of Great Strickland
Dec.  1    James s. of Thomas SOWERBY of Great Strickland
Dec.  8    An d. of Barnard REMYE of Morland
Jan.   6    Edward s. of Thomas HARRISON of Nubie
Jan. 12    John s. of Christopher LYCOCKE of Great Strickland
Jan. 27    Thomas spurius Thomas NEVINSON
Feb.  2    Katherine d. of Thomas ROBINSON of Nubye
Feb.23    Jane d. of Thomas ROBINSON of Towcit
Mar.  8    John s. of Thomas WILKINSON of Morland
Mar.22    Robart s. of Anthonie DENISON of Great Strickland

1640


Mar.    29    Marie d. of William WILKINSON of Great Strickland
Apr.      4    John s. of William ARIE of Langlands
Apr.    12    Elizabeth d. of WILKINSON of Nubye
Apr.    12    Marie d. of James WILLAN of Slegill
Apr.    19    Margret d. of Lancelot SHEARMAN
Apr.    26    John s. of Robart BACKHUS of Morland
May     3    Edmond s. of Henrie BAXTER of Thrimby
May    17    Richard s. of William FALLOWFEILD of Great Strickland
May    25    Jane d. of Thomas KENDALL of Nubye
Jun.      7    Ann d. of Robert DENT of Meaburne
Jun.    14    Ellinor d. of Thomas HARRISON of Meaburne
Jun.    21    William s. of John WHINFELL of Slegill
Jun.    28    John s. of Thomas GRAME of Slegill
July      5    Illinor d. of Richard WINTER of Morland
July      5    Elizabeth d. of Richard COULSTON of Morland
July    12    Agnes d. of Henrie NICHOLSON of Nubie
Aug    16    Richard s. of Thomas BOWREBANCKE of Litle Strickland

Sept.  13    Robart s. of William PARCEVILL of Little Strickland
Sept.  20    John s. of Thomas HOLME of Slegill
Oct.    25    Edward s. of Edward TAYLOR of Great Strickalnd
Oct.    25    Elizabeth d. of Gyles LAMBART of Morland
Oct.    25    Elizabeth d. of Thomas CLEASBYE of Kings Meaburne
Oct.    28    Margret d. of Thomas COLLISON of Grt. Strickland
Nov.      1    Elizabeth d. of John ADDISSON of Kings Meaburne
Nov.      8    Elizabeth d. of Thomas SMITH of Slegill
Nov.    15    An d. of Edward FALLOWFEILD of Nubye
Nov.    22    John s. of John CAMPLING of Morland
Dec.     6    Thomas FALLOWFEILD s. of William of Great Strickland
Dec.    17    Elizabeth d. of Richard STEAVENSON of Great Strickland
Dec.    20    Thomas s. of Thomas SOWERBYE of Great Strickland
Jan.      3    John s. of John SMITH of Slegill
Jan.      5    John s. of Richard SMITH of Slegill
Jan.      6    Edmond s. of Richard HOLME of Morland
Jan.    10    Arthur s. of Richard SANDERSON of Slegill
Jan.    10    Anthonie s. of Richard SANDERSON of Slegill
Jan.    24    Cycilie d. of William STEAVENSON of Great Strickland
Jan.    31    Thomas s. of John CLEASBIE of Meaburne
Feb.     7    William  &  Margret s. & d. of John FALLOWFEILD of Great St.
Feb.    14    Stephen s. of Thomas NEVINSON of Kings Meaburne
Feb.    17    Margret d. of Thomas WILKINSON of Great St.
Feb.    14    Robart s. of Robart YATE of Nubie
Feb.    29    Rebecca d. of Thomas BRADLEY of Great Strickland
Mar.      7    Robart s. of Robart CLARKE of Morland
Mar.    10    Henrie s. of Rowland SIMPSON of Thrimby
Mar.    10    Jane d. of Edmond BAXTER of Thrimbie
Mar.    10    Robart base sonne of Thomas MURTHAT of Thrimbie
Mar.    17    Elizabeth d. of Richard CRACKANTHROP of Little Strickland
Mar.    21    John s. of Thomas CLEBURNE of Slegill
Mar.    21    John s. of Barnard REMIE of Morland
Mar.    21    Henrie s. of Hugh STABLE of Great Strickland
Mar.    21    Katherine d. of John JACKSON of Thrimby.

  

 

 
< Prev   Next >
 

Copyright

Reproduction for the purpose of financial gain is prohibited. Redistribution of this material to a genealogical listing/service which resells or charges for access is also prohibited. This material is public domain, unless specified otherwise in the sources, and cannot, by international copyright law ("Intellectual Rights") be copyrighted by a third party. No claim is made regarding the accuracy of these records; the original sources are not free from error.