You are here:Home arrow Morland Parish Registers arrow Parish Records of Morland - Baptisms arrow Morland Baptisms 1601 - 1610

Cumberland and Westmorland Archives

Morland Baptisms 1601 - 1610 Print E-mail

BAPTISMS

1601

Mar.    28    Barbaray d. of John FORREST
Mar.    28    Elizabeth d. of Wm. FALLOWFEILD
Apr.      5    John s. of John CLEMMETT of Meburne
Apr.      5    Willm s. of Xpfor FALLOWFEILD of Strickland
Apr.    12    Agnes d. of .......
May    31    John s. of John CAMPLION
Jun.    26    Richerd s. of Willm PLEASINGTON
July    19    Margaret d. of Roland KENDALL
Aug.     2    Hercules a basterd son of Margaret SMITH
Aug.   25    Robert s. of Richerd BACKHUS
Aug.   25    Anne d. of Roger LAWE
Sept.    6    John s. of Mathewe CHESTER
Sept.  20    Jane d. of Stephane NEVINSON
Sept.  20    Edward s.of Xpfor FALLOWFEILD
Oct.   11    Maryon d. of Henrie SYMSON
Nov.     1    Magdalene d. of Richerd NICOLLSON
Nov.     8    Grace d. of Charles DOCKER
Nov.     8    Elinor d. of John HAWDIN
Nov.   18    . . . the daughter of Xpfor TWENTIMAN
Nov.   29    John s. of John DAVIS
Dec.    6    Robert s. of Richerd KIRKBRIDE
Dec.  13    John s. of Thomas CLEBURNE
Jan.   10    Thomas s. of Richerd ATKINSON
Jan.   17    John PCEVELL s. of Thomas
Feb.    3    John s. of John XPFERSON
Feb.  18    George BLAMIER
Feb.  19    Agnes d. of Thomas GIBSON
Feb.  21    Wm. s. of Thomas SMITH of Strickland
Feb.  21    Margaret MILLNE d. of Thomas
Feb.  21    Elinor CHESTER d. of Richerd
Mar.    4    Richerd s. of Xpofer FALLOWFELD
Mar.  20    Francis BACKHUS d. of Robert
Mar.  20    Margaret ATKINSONn d. of Thomas
Mar.  20    Robert a basterd son of Robert UBANCKE


1602


Apr.    10    Catherine d. of Thomas FALLOWFEILD
Apr.    21    Margaret STIRCKLAND d. of Roger
Apr.    25    Agnes d. of Robert CLEASBIE
Apr.    30    Willm SANDERSON s. of Thomas
May    23    Elizabeth d. of Allane HOLLME
Jun.    13    Richerd STEVENSON s. of Richard
Jun.    20    Richerd WINTER s. of Margarett
July    11    Richerd s. of Thomas KENDALL
July    25    Mathew s. of John CHESTER
Aug.   15    Willm s. of Thomas SMITH
Aug.   15    Margaret d. of Richerd SANDERSON
Aug.   29    Richerd s. of Robert WINTER
Aug.   29    Agnes d. of John CLEISBIE
Aug.   29    Richerd s. of Robert HUCKE
Sept.    5    John  &  Magdalene ambo pueri Tho. NEVINSON
Oct.    10    Lancelot MACHELL s. of Leonard
Oct.    10    Willm STEVENSON s. of Robert
Oct.    17    Agnes d. of John SMITH
Oct.    28    Catherine d. of Wm. PLEASINGTON
Nov.    11    Arthure s. of John MILLS
Nov.    12    Agnes d. of Henrie CLEISBIE
Nov.    14    Agnes d. of Edward WILLANE
Dec.     5    Agnes d. of Robert ROBINSON
Dec.     9    Janet d. of Henrie WILSON
Dec.   22    Richerd s. of Richerd WEBSTER & Dor.
Jan.      5 ? Robert s. of Ric. HEBSON
Jan.      5    Elizabeth d. of John FORREST
Jan.      5    Grace d. of Chales DOCKER
Feb.    13    Stephane s. of John ROBINSON
Feb.    20    Anne d. of Edward BARNE
Feb.    24    Stephane s. of Henrie COWP.
Feb.    24    Xpfor COLLISON a basterd
Feb.    27    Janet d. of robert COLLSTONE
Mar.      3    George BURD s. of George
Mar.    13    Richerd s. of John RIGGE
Mar.    20    Janet d. of Robert WILLSON


1603


May    1    Agnes d. of John DENT
Jun.    7    Thomas s. of  Xpfor SANDERSON
Sept. 26    George s. of Myles RIGGE Curate
Sept. 29    Thomas s. of Roger LAWE
Oct.    2    Janet d. of Tho. SMITHE
Nov.  30    Janet d. of Edw. WILLSON
Dec.   8    Margaret d. of Robert ROBINSON
Dec. 14    Barbarie d. of John DENNISON
Dec. 14    Barbarie d. of John HUCKE
Jan.    1    Xpfor s. of Lancelot SALKELD
Jan.  15    Margaret d. of Wm. PLEASINGTON
Jan.  15    Thomas s. of Steven SMITH
Mar.   5    Lancelot s. of Robert BACKHUS
Mar.   9    Franceys d. of Thomas SMITH


1604


Apr.    6    Annes d. of Robert CLEISBIE
Apr.    7    Margerie d. of John COWPLAND
Apr.    7    Angnes d.of Wm. FALLOWFEILD
Apr.    9    Isabell d. of John FORREST
May    6    Janet d. of Wm. STEVENSON
May  15    Janet d. of Wm. DAWSON
Aug.  12    Thomas s. of Roland CLEMMET
Aug.  19    x x x x  the sonne of Christofer TWENTYMAN
Aug.  19    Thomas s. of Richerd SOWERMAN
Aug.  19    Barbaray d. of Richerd CAMPLYON
Aug.  24    John s. of Thomas SMITHE
Aug.  24    Isabell d. of Willm WILLMSON
Aug.  24    Jane d. of John WILKINSON
Aug.  26    x x x x  ye x x x x  of Richard ATKINSON
Sept.   5    Janet d. of Xpfor FALLOWFEILD
Sept.   5    Margaret d. of John ROBINSON
Sept. 30    Richerd s. of John NEVINSON
Oct.    9    Richerd s. of George HOLLME
Oct.  28    Janet d. of Roland BETHOME
Dec.  23    Thomas s. of Edwarde YAITE
Dec.  23    Margaret d. of Thomas CLEBURNE
Dec.  26    Randell s. of George BURDE
Dec.  27    Richard s. of Charles DOCKER
Jan.    1    Agnes d. of Richard SANDERSON
Jan.  12    Jone d. of John CLEISBIE
Jan.  12    Elizabeth d. of Thomas TAILER
Feb.   3    Margaret d. of Thomas KENDALL
Feb.  17    Anne d. of Mr. Thomas WARWICKE
Feb.  17    Grace d. of John COLLSTONE
Feb.  18    Elizabeth d. of Thomas SMITHE
Feb.  20    John s. of Henrie WILLMSON
Feb.  24    Robert s. of Thomas WILLSON
Mar.    3    Peter s. of Richard STEVENSON


1605


Mar.    25    Thomas s. of John HARRESON
Mar.    25    Thomas s. of James GERMOND
Mar.    25    Richerd s. of John CLEISBIE
Mar.    25    Agnes d. of Allan HOLME
Mar.    25    Hewgh s. of Henrie SANDERSON & Eliz. LOWES
May      1    Ric. s. of Bartle STEVENSON
May      1    Helene d. of Rob. WINTER
May      1    Barbaray  d. of John MILLNE
Jun.      2    John s. of John ROBINSON, Langlands
Jun.      2    Janet d. of Henrie COLLSTONE
Jun.    30    x x x x x ye daughter of James CLARCKE
July      7    x x x x the daughter of John HUCKE
July    18    Steven s. of Roland CAMPLIN
Aug.     5    Wm. s. of Thomas FALLOWFEILD
Aug.   11    Richerd s. of Roland KENDALL
Aug.   25    x x x x the sonne of Thomas CLEBURN, Slegill
Sept.    6    James s. of Edward BLAND
Nov.    24    Richerd s. of Robert ROBINSON
Dec.     1    Xpofer s. of Edward BARNE
Dec.   29    Edmund s. of John NOBLE
Jan.    12    Elizabeth d. of John DENT
Jan.    19    John s. of John SMITHE
Jan.    19    Isabell d. of John WILLSON
Feb.     9    Elizabeth d. basebegotten of Thomas THORNET & Margaret SMITH
Feb.   23    Barbary d. of Thomas GIBSON
Mar.     2    Thomas s. of Thomas NEVINSON
Mar.     9    Emmett d. of Wm. RITSON


1606


Mar.    30    Wm. a base begotten son of John MABSON of Bolton & Grace HODGESON  the said Jo MABSON having had a child late before with the sister of the said Grace  &  so  incest was_________Godfathers  Wm. BROWNE   Mathewe WATT.  Godmother  Mabell TINCKLAR
Apr.      6    Margaret d. of Richerd HEBSON
Apr.    20    Isabell d. of Roland CLEMMETT
Apr.    21    Janet d. of Thomas JACKSON
May    11    Thomas s. of Willm FALLOWFEILD
May    11    Elizabeth d. of Xpofer SANDERSON, wright
May    29    Agnes d. of Thomas SMITH of Strickland
Jun.    22    John s. of Richard CHESTER
July      6    Edward s. of Robert BACKHUS
July      6    Edward s. of John ATKINSON
Aug.   10    Willm s. of Peter DOCKER
Aug.   17    Richerd s. of Thomas ROBYNSON
Aug.   17    Rowland s. of Thomas WILLSON
Aug.   17    Dorothie d. of Mr. Thomas WARWICKE
Aug.   31    John s. of Roland WILLSON
Sept.  11    Francis d. of Richerd RIGGE Esquier
Sept.  11    x x x x  the sonne of Richard CLARCKE
Sept.  14    Margaret d. of John NEVINSON
Sept.  14    Thomas base begotten son of Thomas COLSTON of Slegill & Elizabeth RIGGE
Sept.  18    Roger s. of Roger WEBSTER
Oct.     5    George s. of Thomas SMITH of Slegill
Oct.     5    John the base begotten son of Richard PERESON of St. Michaells pish  & Janet TODD
Oct.    13    Richerd s. of John COLLSTONE
Nov.    30    Elizabeth d. of John DENNISON
Nov.    30    Elizabeth d. of John CHESTER
Nov     30    Elizabeth d. of Nicholas ROBINSON
Dec.     7    Roger s. of Roger LAWE
Dec.     7    Marie d. of Henrie CLEISBIE
Dec.   21    John s. of Robert ROBINSON
Dec.   27    John s. of John FORREST
Jan.     4    Robert s. of John CLEISBIE
Jan.     4    Robert s. of Willm WILLMSON
Jan.     4    Anne d. of Thomas PCEVELL
Jan.   11    Elizabeth d. of John HUCKE
Jan.   14    Thomas s. of Xpfor TWENTIMAN
Feb.   15    Agnes d. of Richerd ATKINSON
Feb.   22    Elioner d. of Richerd NICHOLLSON
Feb.   28    Isabell d. of Allane CLEISBIE
Mar.     8    Richerd s. of John WHITEHEAD  &  Margaret GIBSON being base begotten
Mar.   20    Marid d. of Wm. PLEASINGTON


1607


Apr.    6    George baise sonne of Henry BACKHOUSE
Apr.    6    x x x x daughter of John COWPLAND
1608
Apr.    12    To twynes of Bartholomew STEVENSON
Aug.   20    Robt. s. of Thomas MURTHWATE
Sept.    9    Willm s. of Hewgh FALLOWFEILD
Sept.  20    George s. of Allan HOLME
Oct.     9    Thomas s. of Mathew HARRISON
Nov.     4    Willm s. of Symond BRYHAME
Nov.     4    Hellen d. of Christopher CLEESBIE
Nov.   13    A child of Thomas NYCHOLSON
Nov.   30    Thomas d. of Thomas KILNNER
Nov.   30    Jannett d. of John NYCHOLLS
Dec.  27    Jayne d. of Willm SMYTHE
Dec.  28    John s. of Thomas THORNE spurius
Jan.    6    Henrye s. of Thomas JACKSON
Jan.    6    Elizabeth d. of Roger LAWE
Jan.  12    Amie d. of Rbt. BACKHOUSE
Jan.  15    Marye d. of Rychard NYCHOLLSON
Jan.  22    Thomas s. of John CLEMMETT
Jan.  29    Dorrytie d. of Rychard DOCKER
Jan.  29    Alize d. of James FAWCETT
Mar.   3    Robt. d. of Rychard CLARKE
Mar.   5    Elizabeth d. of Rychard ROBINSON
Mar.   5    Rychard s. of John MYLNE


1609


Mar.    26    Henrye s. of Rowland DENTE
Apr.      2    Thomas s. of Thomas WYNTER
Apr.      9    Jannett d. of Nycholas ROBINSON
Apr.    12    Rychard s. of Mr. Thomas DUCKETT
Apr.    13    John s. of John KENDALL
May     1    John s. of John KENDALL
May     1    Elizabeth d. of Robt. STEVENSON
May     7    George d. of Mr. Thomas WARWICKE
May     7    Mathew s. of Rowland KENDALL
Jun.     5    Anne d. of Henrye SANDERSON
Jun.   18    Jayne d. of Thomas NYVENSON
July   30    John s. of Chirstopher FALLOWFEILD
Aug.  20    Amee WILKYNESON d. of John
Sept. 10    Margarett d. of Thomas WILLSON
Sept. 17    Willm s. of George COLSTON
Sept. 17    Jannett d. of Thomas WILSON
Sept. 19    John s. of Rowland CLEMMETT
Oct.    8    Mable d. of John HUCKE
Oct.  25    Mary d. of George BURDD
Oct.  25    Agnes d. of John HARRYSON
Nov.  15    Lancelott s. of Thomas SMYTH
Nov.  15    Henrye s. of Christopher TWENTYMAN
Dec.   3    Thomas s. of Thomas COLSTON
Dec.  10    Margarett d. of Anthonye AYRAY
Dec.  10    John s. of John NEVYNESON
Jan.    3    Rychard s. of John SMYTH
Jan.    3    Francis d. of Roger NOBLE
Jan.    3    Elizabeth d. of Thomas FALLOWFEILD
Jan.  21    Margarett d. of Rychard SYMESON
Jan.  28    Willm s. of Willm RYCHARDSON
Jan.  28    Dorrytie d. of Roger BETHAME
Feb.   5    Jayne d. of Roger WEBSTER
Feb. 18    Jayne d. of John COLSTON
Feb. 25    Rychard s. of Henrye WILLSON
Feb. 25    Mathew s. of John CHESTER
Mar.   4    Anne d. of Willm BACHOUSE
Mar. 24    Jayne d. of Willm PLEASYNGTON
Mar. 24    Marye d. of Rychard SANNDERSON


1610


Apr.    6    Rychard s. of John COWPLAND
Apr.  15    Thomas s. of Thomas GYBSON
Apr.  15    Elizabeth d. of George HUCKE
Apr.  19    Robt. s. of John COLSTON
May    6    Margarett d. of Christopher SANDERSON
May  17    Issabell d. of John NOBLE
May  27    Rychard s. of Rychard HEBSON
May  27    Thomas s. of John SALKELD
Jun.    7    Annes d. of Thomas NICHOLSON
Jun.  10     Robert s. of Rowland DENTE
Jun.  10     Margrate d. of Thomas BRIHAM
July    6     Robert s. of John CAMPLYNE
July    6     James s. of John SOWREBYE
Aug.   1     Jennat d. of James SIGESWICK
Aug.   1     Robert s. of Robert ROBINSON
Aug. 12     Edward s.of Thomas CLEBORNE
Aug. 12     Magdaylien d. of John RICHARDSON
Sept. 23     Agnes d. of Thomas WINTER
Sept. 29    Thomas s. of James CLARKE
Sept. 30    Elsabeth d. of Simond BRIHAM
Oct.    7    Thomas s. of Thomas ADDINSON
Oct.  14    Thomas s. of Robert ADDINSON
Oct.  14    Margrat d. of John ROBINSON
Oct.  14    Anne d. of Henry WILSON
Oct.  21    John s. of Willm BLAND
Oct.  21    John s. of Thomas SMITH
Nov.  26    Richard s. of James FAWCET
Dec.  22    Thomas s. of Thomas MURTHAWAT
Jan.      .   Cicily d. of Henrye JACKSON
Jan.   20    Richard s. of Richard WILSON
Jan.   20    Margrat d. of Richard ROBINSON
Jan.   23    Willm s. of Xpoferr SANDERSON
Jan.   27    Dorytie d. of Henrye BACKHOUSE
Jan.   27    Ann d. of Richard ROBINSON
Feb.  17    Steven s. of Richard SOWRMAN
Mar.    3    Ezsabell d. of Richard DOCKER 
 

 

 
   

 
< Prev   Next >
 

Copyright

Reproduction for the purpose of financial gain is prohibited. Redistribution of this material to a genealogical listing/service which resells or charges for access is also prohibited. This material is public domain, unless specified otherwise in the sources, and cannot, by international copyright law ("Intellectual Rights") be copyrighted by a third party. No claim is made regarding the accuracy of these records; the original sources are not free from error.