You are here:Home arrow Morland Parish Registers arrow Parish Records of Morland - Burials arrow Morland Burials 1620 - 1629

Cumberland and Westmorland Archives

Morland Burials 1620 - 1629 Print E-mail

BURIALS


1620

Mar.     28    Isbell w. of John CLEASBY
Apr.     16    Elsabeth COWSTON vxor Georg.
Apr.     26    Jane WARWICKE vxor Rychard
Jun.       8    Mabell ROBINSON de Strickland
Jun.      21   John WALKER
Jun.      15   James MORE
July      13   John FISHER de Thrimby

Sept.    16    Willm GYBSON of Strickland
Nov.      6    Rychard WINTER de Morland
Nov.    20    Hellen KENDALL de Meaburne
Nov.    22    Margaret DENT vxor Xpofer
Nov.    26    John WESTGARTH de Thrimby
Dec.      1    Henry VARAY de Grengill
Jan.     28    Ann BRAIDLY vxor Thomas
Feb.    25    A man child of Henry WESTGARTH
Mar.    20    Margaret fa Rychard BACHOUSE

 

1621

Apr.    19     John ADDISON s. of James de Morland
May      8     Thomas WINTER of Slegill
Jun.      1     Barbara FALLOWFEILD vxor Christopher
July     16     John HARRISON of Meaburne

Sept.     1    Rychard NYCOLSON
Sept.   22    Humffray MYLES of Thrimby
Oct.      6    Ann ADDYSON widow
Oct.      9    John CLEMETT of Meaburne
Oct.    14    Mabell SYMPSON pauper
Nov.     2    Rychard MURTHAT filius
Nov.   10    Willm BLAND s. of Edward
Nov.   27    Willm DAWSON
Nov.   28    John RIGG f. Thomas
Nov.   30    Wharton SMYTH f. Rychard
Dec.    20    Edmond NOBLE
Dec.    22    George COLSTON
Dec.    23    Rychard STEVENSON
Jan.      7    Anthony RELFE
Jan.      7    John TOD
Jan.    11    John ROBINSON bastard
Jan.    14    Hellen WILSON wydow
Jan.    20    Thomas HARRYSON
Jan.    15    Barbara TWENTYMAN
Jan.    15    Henry TWENTYMAN
Jan.    12    John PEARSON pauper
Jan.    24    Jenat LOWES
Feb.     4    Rowland BIRD de Slegill
Feb.   14    John NYCOLSON reader
Mar.   22    George COLSTON of Slegill

 

1622

Apr.    21    Xpfor FALLOWFEILDE de Meaburne
May      8    Margaret SANDERSON vxor Thomas
May    10    Elsabeth HEBSON widow
Jun.      9    Rychard BETHOM s. of Edward
Jun.    13    Jane STEVENSON w. of Thomas
Jun.    25    Annes GIBSON
Aug.     1    Jhon KELNER
Aug.     7    Henrye BLAKELOCK
Aug.     8    Elisabeth d. of Thomas MEASON
Aug.   15    Elisabeth w. of Frances DOCKER

Sept.     3    John DOCKER
Sept.   15    Elisabeth d. of Henry BIRD
Sept.   15    Annes d. of John CLEASBIE
Sept.   25    Annes d. of Robert STEVENSON
Oct.    10    Frances CHRAGELL
Oct.    12    Jannat w. of John NEVESON
Oct.    13    Annes CLEASBY
Oct.    11    Grace w. of Thomas BRIHAM
Oct.    26    John CAMPLIN
Oct.    27    Jhon WESTGARTH
Oct.    29    Jhon s. of Jhon WHIENFELL
Nov.     4    Robert WESTGARTHE
Nov.     8    Jannat w. of Rowland ROBENSON
Nov.   20    Garrad POWLEY
Dec.      2    Mabell SMYTH of Slegill
Dec.      3    Richard DOCKER of Grelands
Dec.      7    Annes d. of John CLEASBIE
Dec.    18    John s. of John HOLME of Neubye
Dec.    24    x x x x  sonne of Richard SOWRMAN
Dec.    29    John WILLSON of Meborne
Jan.       7    Janne TALLINTYAR
Jan.     11    Margratt d. of Willm COLSTON
Jan.     13    Thomas CELNER
Jan.     20    Marye d. of Edward WILSON
Feb.      2    Thomas WILSON
Feb.      3    Rychard NYCHOLSON
Feb.     11   Annas w. of John CHESTER
Feb.     16   Mathew WYNTER
Feb.     16   Julian d. of Rychard SAUNDERSON
                    & Elizabeth his wyffe.
Feb.     17   A pore man a begger wch died
                    at Lytle Strickland.
Feb.     18   Mable w. of Rychad WHYTHEED
Feb.     22   Mable d. of Wychard WHYTEHEED
                    & Mable his wyfe.
Feb.     22   Margarett w. of Thomas NYCHOLSON
Feb.     25   Margarett SAUNDERSON a creple
Mar.     20   Jannet w. of Thomas FALLOWFELD
Mar.     20   Edward base son of Robeart GARNET
Mar.     22   Annes w. of Robert WESTGARTH
Mar.     23   John COLSTON

 

1623

Mar.     26    Willm ALEXSANDER
Apr.      2    Maybel d. of John HOUCKE
Apr.    17    One BACHOUSE a creple
Apr.    17    James ROBINSON
Apr.    21    Thomas WEBSTER
Apr.    25    Thomas CLEEBOURNE
Apr.    25    Edward BACHOUSE
May      7    Thomas SMYTH of Neubie
May    10    Eliner SIMSON w. of Robert
May    13    Annes w. of Allon HOLME
May    17    Grace BRYHAM
May    17    John s. of Thomas WILLSON
May    20    Henry STEVENSON
May    22    Margrat WINTER of Neubie
May    27    Mabel SMYTH
May    29    Jennat STEVENSON
Jun.      3    Margrat BIRD of Slegill
Jun.      4    Isabell CHESTER
Jun.      4    Thomas GIBSON of Neubie
Jun.     11    Margrat w. of Richard WEBSTER
Jun.     16    Maybell w.of Henry CLEASBIE
Jun.     20    Edward s. of John GOWLIN
Jun.     27    Isabell w. of John ADDISON
July       1    Annes w. of John CHESTER
July       1    Henry ALLEN
July       2    John COOKE
July       4    Annes d. of Thomas ADDESON
July       5    Jhannet w. of Expofer SANDERSON
July       7    Elisabeth WELLES
July      14    Margrat d. of Expofer TWENTIEMA
July      14    Henrye CLEASBYE of Neubie
July      14    Jannat WARTON of Meborn
July      15    Elyner w. of John HARRISON
July      16    Thomas s. of Thomas COLSTON
July      17    Richard s. of John WILSON
July      23    Margrat FALLOWFELD
July      30    Richard WILLAN
July      30    Michael s. of Rowland CLEMAT
July      31    Expofer SANDERSON
Aug.      2    Margaret DENTE
Aug.      3    Elizabeth YEATE
Aug.      6    x x x x  doughter of Henry BIRD
Aug.    10    Barbarie w. of Henrye HOLME
Aug.    10    Thomas TEASDELL of Slegill
Aug.    14    Margaret w. of Allan LAMSON (?)
Aug.    18    Margaret IEON
Aug.    20    John WILSON of Great Strickland
Aug.    20    Thomas s. of Thomas SANDERSON
Aug.    20    Barbarie w. of Expofer FALLOWFELD
Aug.    30    John COWPLAND
Aug.    31    Henrye COLSTON



Sept.     2    Elisabeth CLEASBIE
Sept.     4    Christopher TWENTIMAN
Sept.     5    Richard s. of Richard WINTER
Sept.     5    Anne d. Edward BLANDE
Sept.   10    John ADDYSON s. of Thomas ADENSON
Sept.   10    Isabel KEDDIE
Sept.   16    Rowland CLEMAT
Sept.   17    James s. of John CLEASBYE
Sept.   17    Gerrard base sonne of Robert STEVENSON
Sept.   18    Thomas s. of Thomas STEVENSON
Sept.   19    Isabel d. of John ADDESON
Sept.   22    x x x  wife of George COWPER
Sept.   22    James s. of Edward BLAND
Sept.   27    Annes d. of Mathew DENT
Oct.      4    Margaret w. of Edward BLAND
Oct.      5    Jannat d. of Willyam ALEXANDER
Oct.      9    Thomas NICHOLSON
Oct.    11    Jennat w. of Thomas WINTER
Oct.    11    Jennat COLSTON
Oct.    11    Thomas COWPERTHAYTE
Oct.    14    Richard WEBSTER
Oct.    14    Thomas CLEASIE s. of George
Oct.    14    Roger WEBSTER
Oct.    16    Richard CHESTER
Oct.    17    Elisabeth ROBINSON
Oct.    25    Thomas ROBINSON s. of James
Oct.    29    John MILLE
Nov.     3    Richard s. of Henry DODGSON
Nov.     3    Thomas s. of Anthonie ROBINSON
Nov.     6    Mayrian GIBSON
Nov.   22    Barbarie STRICKLAND
Nov.   23    Richard s. of Thomas WINTER
Nov.   24    Jannat w. of Richard CAMPLIN
Nov.   25    Jannat WINTER
Nov.   26    Jannat EMMERSON
Dec.     4    Elles w. of Richard GIBSON
Dec.     7    Thomas SMYTH
Dec.     7    Isabell w. of John ATKIINSON
Dec.     8    Rowland WILSON
Dec.   10    John COWPER
Dec.   13    Roberte BETHOM
Dec.   14    Jannat SMYTH
Dec.   15    Annes w. of Richard GIBSON
Dec.   23    Maybell MYLLER
Dec.   23    x x x x  doughter of Rowland WILSON
Dec.   24    John ATKINSON
Dec.   25    Richard base sonn of Richard DOCKER
Dec.   29    John s. of Rowland WILLSON
Dec.   30    Richard ATKINSON
Dec.   30    Isabell WILLSON
Dec.   30    Margrat SMYTH
Jan.      3    Jannat WILLSON
Jan.      4    Elsabeth LEWESSE
Jan.    15    Mabell WESTGARTH
Jan.    26    Jane d. of Richard ROBISON
Jan.    30    Margrat d. of Mr. Thomas FALLOWFELD
Jan.    30    Isabell CLACKE
Jan.    30    Cesilie ATKINSON
Feb.     1    Roberte STEVENSON
Feb.     6    Isabell GIBSON
Feb.   10    Janne d. of Richard CAMPLIN
Feb.   15    Julian w. of Mr. Thomas FALLOWFELD
Feb.   17    Eliner CLAPAM
Feb.   18    Richard base sonne of Margrate GIBSON
Feb.   18    John base sonne of Mathew WINTER
Feb.   22    Bridget WINTER
Feb.   25    Roberte WEBSTER
Feb.   26    Jannat LOWESE
Mar.     2    Anthony ARAYE
Mar.     4    John s. of Richard ROBERTSON
Mar.     7    Frances w. of John HOUCKE
Mar.     8    Isabell w. of Thomas BARNE
Mar.     8    Margrat d. of Richard ROBESON


 1624

Apr.    12    Mary STEVENSON
Apr.    15    Annes w. of John WILSON
Apr.    18    Thomas s. of Willm HEBSON
Apr.    23    Annes w. of John CLEAYSBEY
Apr.    28    Jannett d. of John ROBINSONN
May      1    Jannatt CHESTER
May      2    Isabel w. of John KERKOP
May      3    Thomas s. of John NEUISONNE (?)
May      3    Mary d. of Richard SANDERSON
May    10    Annes d. of George HUCKE
May    13    Margaret w. of Richard WINTER
May    31    Jannat MATHEW
May    31    John BOWERBANCK
Jun.      9    Edward TEASDELL
Jun.    14    Elisabeth d. of Henrie BACCHOUSE
Jun.    20    Isabel BRAYDLEY
July      5    Margrat RIGGE
July      8    Thomas RIGGE
July    24    Mistrese Cecily WHARTON

Oct.      3    John CLEASBIE
Oct.    20    Jannat d. of Willm SMITH
Oct.    24    Eliner WESTGARTH
Oct.    27    Jannet LICKBARROWE
Nov.     3    Michell SALKELD
Nov.   12    Elizabeth w. of Stevene SMYTH
Nov.   28    Cicilie BRADLIE
Dec.     8    Annes d. of James WEBSTER
Mar.    20    John WELKINSON

 

1625

Mar.      28    Elisabeth ROBINSON
Mar.      31    John KENDALL
Apr.        2    Isabell w. of Henry BIRD
Apr.      24    Isabel BIRD
May        6    Nicholas DENT of Kinges Meabourne
May      30    Willm WALKER
Jun.      20    Elisabeth d. of Robeart BOWDWANE
Jun.      28    Maybel d. of Thomas SMYTH
July        5    Cicilie d. of Willm SANDERSON
July      26    Eliner WINTER
Aug.     11    Richard s. of Richard ROBINSON

Oct.      21    George BIRD
Nov.     16    Anne WILSON d. of John
Nov.     29    Elisabeth w. of Nicholas ATKINSON
Nov.     27    Elisabeth w. of John WILSON
Dec.     23     Anthonie ROBINSON
Dec.     28     Willym WILLYMSON
Dec.     29     Elsabeth w. of Richard CLARKE
Jan.        5    John John (sic) EMERSON
Jan.      21    Grace w. of John SALKELD
Feb.     15     Annes w. of John COLSTON
Feb.     15     Richard ELWOOD piper
Mar.       6     Henry WILSON
Mar.     23     Elisabeth d. of John HUCK

 

1626

Mar.      29    Anne d. of John WILKINSON
Apr.      25    Willm FALLOWFELD
Apr.      28    Jannat CLEMAT
May        4    Annes d. of Willm HEBSON
May        5    Elisabeth KENDALL
May        9    Margarat d. of Richard ROBINSON
May      19     Allan CLESBIE
May      24     George s. of Willm SMYTH
May      28     John CLEASEBE
May      28     Robert WILSON
Jun.      21     Anne WILSON
Jun.      25     Margaret d. of Richard NICOLSON
July      18     Jannat SOWARBIE

Sept.      7     Annes RIGGE
Oct.       7     Margrat TODD
Oct.      16    Henry HOLME
Nov.     19    Isabel CHESTER
Nov.     25    Chrestopher FALLOWFELD
Dec.       4     Marie WHITFELD
Dec.     30     Janet COLSTONE
Jan.      28     Annes w. of Richard DENTT
Jan.      29     Elliner RIGGE
Feb.     27     Thomas COOKE
Mar.     23     Elisabeth DENTT
Mar.     28     Margarat w. of Nicolas ROBINSON

 

1627

Apr.      2   John BRYHAM
Apr.     10   Dorrteth JACKSON
Apr.     30   Marie d. of Willm STEVENSON
May     20   Grace CAMPLIN

Oct.     13    x x x wife of Thomas SMYTH
Feb.      1    Arthure NICKSON
Feb.     12   Grace w. of John WILSON
Mar.      6    Lanclot BACKHOUSE
Mar.      9    Annes d. of Willm STEVENSON

 

1628

Apr.     28    Jannat w. of Richard ROBINSON
Jun.       7    Chrestofer DENT
July      26    Magdalyne MORLAND
Aug.      2    Jane d. of Robert HEBSON
Aug.      5    Thomas ROBINSON

Sept.    17    Richard ROBINSON
Oct.       7    Margaret w. of Rowland WINTER
Oct.     16    Expofer MOWRE (?)
Oct.     20    Richard LOWES
Dec.      2    John NOBLE
Dec.      7    Willm LOWTHER s. of the wife of John
Dec.     20    Margaratt w. of Thomas NEVESON
Feb.     16    Mabel RELFE
Feb.     22    Frances LOUGH
Mar.       1    Jannat w. of John ADDISON
Mar.     20    Isabel STEVENSON

 

1629

Mar.     27    Richard s. of Richard CAMPLIN
Apr.     13    Allon s. of Myles HOLME
Apr.     19    Elisabeth ROBINSON
Jun.       3    Annes MILL
July      28    Richard CAMPLIN
Aug.     16    Margarat w. of Mathew HARRISON

Sept.      8    Thomas SANDERSON
Nov.     27    Isabell d. of Charles DOCKER
Dec.       8    Cuthbert BAINEBRIG
Jan.        8    Ann w. of Steven JACKSON
Jan.        8    Thomas STEVENSON
Jan.      11    Cudberth BANEBREG
Jan.      15    Jannat STEVENSON
Jan.      19    Gelbart s. of Georg BACKHOUSE
Mar.       1    Janne FALLOWFELD
Mar.      22    Willm COLSTON
Mar.      26    Rowland WINTER

 
< Prev   Next >
 

Copyright

Reproduction for the purpose of financial gain is prohibited. Redistribution of this material to a genealogical listing/service which resells or charges for access is also prohibited. This material is public domain, unless specified otherwise in the sources, and cannot, by international copyright law ("Intellectual Rights") be copyrighted by a third party. No claim is made regarding the accuracy of these records; the original sources are not free from error.