You are here:Home arrow Unions

Cumberland and Westmorland Archives

Unions
CUMBERLAND POST OFFICE DIRECTORY
1873.


The following are the Unions and the places contained in them: -
 
ALSTON UNION
 
Alston               Nenthead
 
Garrigill
 
 

BOOTLE UNION.
 
Birker & Austhwaite       Millom Below
 
Bootle                                Muncaster
 
Chapel Sunken                 Thwaites
 
Corney                               Ulpha
 
Drigg                                  Wasdale Head     
 
Eskdale                              Waberthwaite
 
Irton                                   Whicham
 
Millom Above.                  Whitbeck
 
 

BRAMPTON UNION.
 
Askerton                     Geltsdale Forest
 
Brampton                   Hayton
 
Burtholme                  Irthington
 
Carlaton                     Kingwater
 
Castle Carrock          Laversdale
 
Corby Little               Midgehelm
 
Cumrew, Inside         Moorthwaite
 
Cumrew, Outside       Naworth
 
Cumwhitton                Newby
 
Denton, Nether            Newtown
 
Denton, Upper             Northsceugh (sp?)
 
Easby (sp?)                  Talkin           
 
Farlam, East               Walton, High
 
Farlam, West               Walton, Low
 
Faugh & Fenton           Waterhead

  

CARLISLE UNION.
 
Agllonby                               Grinsdale
 
Beaumont                            Harraby
 
Blackwell, High                   Hawkesdale
 
Blackwell, Low                    Houghton
 
Botcherby                            Ivegill or Highhead
 
Botchergate                        King Moor            
 
Boustead Hill                       Kirk Andrews upon Eden
 
Brisco                                   Linstock
 
Brunstock                            Longburgh
 
Buckabank                          Moor House
 
Burgh-by-Sands                  Raughton & Gaitsgill
 
Caldewgate                         Rickerby
 
Cargo                                   Rickergate
 
Carleton                              St. Cuthbert Within
 
Castle Town Quarter         St. Cuthbert Without
 
Church Town Quarter       St. Mary Within
 
Corby, Great                      Scotby
 
Cotehill with Cumwhinton   Stainton
 
Crosby, Low                         Stanwix
 
Crosby, High                        Tarraby
 
Cumdivock                           Upperby
 
Cummersdale                      Warwick
 
Dalston                                Warwick Bridge
 
Eaglesfield Abbey                Walby
 
English Street                      Wetheral
 
Etterby                                Wreay


 
COCKERMOUTH UNION.
 
Bassenthwaite                        Dovenby
 
Bewaldeth & Snittlegarth      Eaglesfield
 
Blinabothel                             Ellenborough & Ewanrigg
 
Blindcrake & Redmain           Embleton
 
Borrowdale                             Flimby
 
Bothel & Threapland             Gilcrux
 
Brackenthwaite                     Graysouthen
 
Braithwaite                            Isell Old Park
 
Branthwaite                           Keswick
 
Bridekirk                                Lorton
 
Briery Cottages                     Loweswater
 
Brigham                                 Maryport
 
Broughton, Little                  Mosser
 
Broughton, Great                  Newlands
 
Buttermere                            Oughterside & Allerby
 
Cammerton                           Papcastle
 
Clifton, Great                        Plumbland
 
Clifton, Little                        Ribton   
 
Cloffocks                               St. John  Castlerigg & Wythburn
 
Cockermouth                         Seaton
 
Coledale & Portingscale       Setmurthy
 
Crosby                                    Skiddaw
 
Cross Canonby                      Stainburn
 
Dean                                      Sunderland
 
Dearham                               Tallentire
 
Thornthwaite                       Winstales
 
Ullock                                    Workington
 
Underskiddaw                      Wythop
 
Whinfell                                Wythop Mill
 
 
LONGTOWN UNION.
 
Bailey                                       Kirk Linton (Middle Quarter)
 
Bellbank in Bewcastle             Linton, West
 
Bellbank in Stapleton              Longtown
 
Bewcastle                                 Lyneside
 
Breconhill                                Netherby
 
Hethersgill                               Nichol Forest
 
Kirk Andrews  upon Esk          Nixons
(Middle Quarter)
                                                 Scaleby East
Kirk Andrews  upon Esk      
(Most Quarter)                        Scaleby West
 
Kirk Andrews  upon Esk          Solport
(Nether Quarter)
                                                 Stapleton
 
                                                 Trough
 

PENRITH UNION.
 
Ainstable                               Matterdale
 
Berrier & Murrah                  Melmerby
 
Blencow, Great                     Middle??eugh &
                                                Braithwaite
 
Blencow, Little  
 
Bowscale                                Mosedale
 
Bustabeck-Bound                  Motherby & Gill
 
Calthwaite                             Mungrisdale
 
Catterlin                                Newbiggin        
 
Croglin                                   Newton Regny
 
Culgaith                                 Ousby
 
Dacre                                     Petteril Crooks
 
Edenhall                                Penrith
 
Gamblesby                            Plumpton Street
 
Glassonby                             Plumpton Wall
 
Greystoke                             Renwick
 
Hesket, Upper & Nether      Row-Bound
 
How-Bound                           Salkeld, Great
 
Hunsonby & Winskel           Salkeld, Little
 
Hutton in Forest                  Skelton
 
Hutton John                        Skirwith
 
Hutton Root                         Soulby
 
Hutton Soil                          Southernby-Bound
 
Itonfield                              Sta?field   
 
Johnby                               Stainton
 
Kirkland & Blencarn          Stookdalewath-Bound
 
Kirkoswald                         Threlkeld
 
Lamonby                            Unthank
 
Langwathby                       Watermillock
 
Lazonby  
 
 
WIGTON UNION.
 
Abbey Holme                             Holme, Low
 
Aikton                                        Holme St. Cuthbert
 
Allhallows                                  Ireby, High
 
Anthorn                                     Ireby, Low
 
Aspatria & Brayton                   Kirk-Bampton
 
Bampton, Little                         Kirkbride
 
Beglands & Gamblesby              Langrigg & Mealrigg
 
Blencogo                                     Newton, West & Allonby
 
Blennerhasset & Kirkland         Oughterby
 
Bolton, High                               Ouston
 
Bolton Low, or Bolton Wood     Parton & Micklethwaite
& Quarry Hill
 
Bowness                                   Rosley
 
Brocklebank                            Sebergham, Low
 
Bromfield                                Sebergham, High
 
Caldbeck, High                       Stoneraise
 
Caldbeck, Low                       Thursby
 
Caldbeck Ha?tcliffe               Torpenhow &Whitrigg
 
Crofton                                  Uldale
 
Drumburgh                            Wampool
 
Fingland                                Wiggonby
 
Hayton & Meale                    Wigton
 
Holme East- Waver               Woodside
 
                                             Woodside Quarter        
 
 
WHITEHAVEN UNION.
 
Arlecdon                             Moresby
 
Cleator                                Parton
 
Distington                           Ponsonby
 
Egremont                            Preston Quarter
 
Ennerdale                           Rottington
 
Gosforth                             St. Bees
 
Harle                                  St. John Beckermet
 
Harrington                         Salter with Eskat
 
Hensingham                       Sandwith
 
Kinniside                            Wasdale Nether
 
Lamplugh                           Weddicar
 
Lowside Quarter               Whitehaven.