You are here:

Cumberland and Westmorland Archives

Acting Magistrates
CUMBERLAND POST OFFICE DIRECTORY
1873.


ACTING MAGISTRATES FOR THE COUNTY
_____________

LORD LIEUTENANT AND CUSTOS ROTULORUM

RIGHT HON. THE EARL OF LONSDALE, Lowther Castle.



Right Hon. Lord MUNCASTER, M. P., Muncaster Castle, Carnforth.

Right Hon. Lord BROUGHAM, Brougham Hall, Penrith.

Hon. C. W. G. HOWARD, M. P., Naworth Castle, Brampton.

Hon. Percy Scawen WYNDHAM, M. P., Isell Hall, Cockermouth.

Hon. Henry Charles BROUGHAM, Brougham Hall, Penrith.

Sir Robert BRISCO, bart., Crofton Hall, Carlisle.

Sir Henry Ralph VANE, bart., Hutton Hall, Penrith.

Sir. Fredk. Ulrie GRAHAM, bart., Netherby Hall, Carlisle.

Sir Wilfrid LAWSON, bart., M. P., Brayton Hall, Aspatria, Carlisle.

Philip Henry HOWARD, esq., Corby Castle, Grteat Corby, Wetheral.

Thomas Henry GRAHAM, esq., Edmond Castle, Brampton.

Ven. Henry LOWTHER, Distington, Whitehaven.

Henry HOWARD, esq., Greystoke Castle, Penrith.

Capt. Thomas IRWIN, Calder Bridge Abbey, Egremont.

William CRACKANTHORPE, esq., Newbiggin Hall, Westmorland.

Thomas Allison HOSKINS, esq., The Higham, Cockermouth.

Joseph Pocklington SENHOUSE, esq., Nether Hall, Maryport.

Ven. William JACKSON, D. D., Askham Hall, Penrith.

Thomas SALKELD, esq., Holm Hill, Carlisle.

Major James SALMOND, Waterfoot, Penrith.

Joseph Salkeld, esq., Penrith.

Edward Stanley CURWEN, esq., Workington Hall.

Rev. Henry CURWEN, Rectory, Workington.

Rev. John HEYSHAM, Lazonby, Penrith.

Gilfrid William HARTLEY, esq., Rosehill, Moresby, Whitehaven.

Thomas DAWSON, esq., Allan Bank, Ambleside.

Wm. Nicholson HODGSON, esq., Newby Grange, Carlisle.

Rev. Edward SALKELD, Prospect House, Aspatria, Carlisle.

Thomas WILSON, esq., Shotley Hall, Gateshead.

William Edward JAMES, esq., Barrock Park, Carlisle.

George Head HEAD, esq., Rickerby House, Stanwix, Carlisle.

John Cowley FISHER, esq., Wood Hall, Bridekirk, Cockermouth.

Joseph FERGUSON, esq., 74 Lowther Street, Carlisle.

Rev. W. SHARP, Mareham-le-Fen, Lincolnshire.

Rev. Thomas WIKLINSON, Stanwix Vicerage, Carlisle.

T. H. INGHAM, esq., Marton House, Skipton, Yorkshire.

William HODGSON, esq., 29 & 31 Castle Street, Carlisle.

Arthur WILKIN, esq., Bootle, Carnforth.

David HODGSON, esq., South Hill House, Scotby, Carlisle.

Capt. Francis SCOTT, R. N., C. B., Hare Croft, Whitehaven.

George TINNISWOOD, esq., Norton, Stockton-on-Tees, Durham.

Henry JEFFERSON, esq., Rothersyke, Egremont, Carnforth.

William POSTLETHWAITE, esq., The Oaks, Millom.

John UNSWORTH, esq., The Thorn, Penrith.

Rev. Octavius JAMES, Clarghyll Hall, Alston, Carlisle.

Rev. James CARTER, Bridekirk Vicarage, Cockermouth.

Rev. Frederick William WICKS, Vicarage, Lowther Street, Whitehaven.

Joseph YOUNGHUSBAND, esq., Oakville, The Park, Birkenhead.

Anthony B. STEWARD, esq., Newton Manor, Whitehaven.

Charles FETHERSTONHAUGH, esq., Staffield Hall, Penrith.

Jackson GILLBANKS, esq., Whitefield House, Wigton.

John DICKINSON, esq., Red How, Lamplugh, Whitehaven.

Isaac SCOTT, esq., 39 Brow Top, Workington.

S. Z. LANGTON, esq., Barrow House, Keswick.

Miles PONSONBY, esq., Haile Hall, Whitehaven.

Rev. Canon Thomas DALTON, 17 Irish Street, Whitehaven.

James FARISH, esq., 26 Upper Hamilton Terrace, St. John’s Wood, London.

William WORDSWORTH, esq., 32 Abbey Street, Carlisle.

R. E. W. P. STANDISH, esq., Brackenhill Tower, Carlisle.

H. W. ASKEW, esq., Conishead Priory, Ulverston.

William STANLEY, esq., Ponsonby Hall, Egremont.

William OSTLE, esq., Birkby. Maryport.

Robert RITSON, esq., Ellen Bank, Birkby, Maryport.

Henry FLETCHER, esq., 21 Marsh Side, Workington.

Rev. Canon Henry GIPPS, The Abbey, Carlisle.

Rev. C. H. WYBERGH, Isell Vicarage, Cockermouth.

James FAIRTLOUGH, esq., Roodlands, Keswick.

Thomas King ATKINSON, esq., Reston Hall, Kendal.

Matthew Benson HARRISON, esq. Green Bank, Ambleside.

William PARKER, esq., Carleton Hill, Penrith.

William Thompson, Esq., Park End, Workington.

John Edward WESTON, esq., Seaton Hall, Bootle, Whitehaven.

Henry JEFFERSON, esq., Springfield, Egremont, Carnforth.

Rev. Isaac DODGSON, Lanercost Priory, Brampton.

John LINDOW, esq., Ehen Hall, Cleator, Carnforth.

Musgrave Horton BRISCO, esq., Low Mill, Egremont.

Hugh Joseline PERCY, esq., Eskrigg, Oulton, Wigton.

Major Andrew Green THOMPSON, The hollies, Keswick.

William BANKS, esq., High Moor House, Wigton.

James FAWCETT, esq., Scaleby Castle.

William Septimus LOSH, esq., Wreay Syke, Carlisle.

William LUMB, esq., Whitehaven.

Rev. George Henry AINGER, St. Bees.

Peter James DIXON, esq., The Knells, Carlisle.

Robert FERGUSON, esq., Morton hall, Carlisle.

Richard HARBORD, esq., Lorton Park Cockermouth.

Thomas CROSS, esq., Armathwaite Hall, Carlisle.

Richard BELL, esq., Fitz House, Brigham, Cockermouth.

John JAMESON, esq., Moor Houses, Penrith.

John James SPEDDING, esq., Greta Bank, Keswick.

John WYBERGH, esq., Mount, Papcastle, Cockermouth.

William Sawrey RAWLINSON, esq., Duddon Hall.

G. H. H. Oliphant FERGUSON, esq., Broadfield House, Wetheral, Carlisle.

John W. MARSHALL, esq., Halsteads.

John FAWCETT., esq., Petteril Bank, Upperby, Carlisle.

Sir Richard Courtenay MUSGRAVE, bart., Eden Hall, Penrith.

Captain Isaac POWE, Waterloo Terrace, Whitehaven.

William Barwick CLARKE, esq., Barwickstead, Beckermet, Whitehaven.

John WALKER, esq., Houghton Hall, Carlisle.

William WOOD, esq., Wordsworth House, Cockermouth.

Wm. BROWNE, esq., Tallentire Hall, Bridekirk, Cockermouth.

Rev. Malisc Reginald GRAHAM, The Rectory, Longtown.

Frederick COWPER, esq., Carleton Hall, Penrith.

Rev. Frank TAYLOR, Lirk Andrews Rectory, Longtown.

Robert GIBSON, esq., 9 Lowther Street, Whitehaven.

Frederick COWPER, junr., esq., Yanwath, Penrith.

Rev. John RIMMER, Whitehaven.

Jonas Lindow BURNS, esq., Hazell Holme, Cleator, Whitehaven.

John THOMPSON, esq., Kelswick House, Whitehaven.

Thomas Holme PARKER, esq., Warwick Hall, Carlisle.

George John JOHNSON, esq., Castlesteads, Brampton.

Rev. Alfred CURWEN, Harrington.

Rev. Hugh Martin SHORT, Thornthwaite Vicarage, Keswick.

Lieut.-Col. Arundel BARKER, Ellerslie, Whitehaven.

Joseph ADDISON, esq., Banks House.

Rev. John STACKHOUSE, Thwaites, Millom.

Reginald Dykes MARSHALL, esq., Keswick.

Eldred CURWEN, esq., Stanford Hill, Whitehaven.

Humphrey SENHOUSE, esq., Nether Hall, Maryport.

Joseph FLETCHER, esq., Whitehaven.

Timothy FETHERSTONHAUGH, esq., The College, Kirkoswald, Penrith.

William FORSTER, esq., 45 Chiswick Street, Carlisle.

James DEES, esq., Riverdale, Bellingham, Northumberland.

Thomas HORROCKS, esq., Brisco Hall, Carlisle.

Henry Hough WATSON, esq., Braystones, St. Bees, Carnforth.

Robert Andrew Allison, esq., Scaleby Hall, Carlisle.

George MOORE, esq., Whitehall, Wigton.

George Hodgson DIXON, esq., Breckonhill Tower, Carlisle.

John Porter FOSTER, esq., Kiln How, Wigton.

Thomas DIXON, esq., Rheda, Whitehaven.

Isaac FLETCHER, esq., M. P., Tarn Bank, Workington.

Charles FISHER, esq., Distington Hall, Whitehaven.

George James HOWARD, esq., Naworth Castle, Brampton.

William HARRISON, esq., Winscales, Workington.

Henry Fraser CURWEN, esq., Workington Hall.

William ARMSTRONG, esq., Garden Terrace, Brampton.

James Stanley GRAHAM, esq., Netherby.

Rev. Robert Gordon COLLINGWOOD, Irton, Ravenglass.

William PRITT, esq., Rampsbeck Lodge, Penrith.

Fredk. Robertson SEWELL, esq., Brandling Gill, Cockermouth.

Thomas Erasmus Head DOWSON, esq., Greystoke, Penrith.

George LEWTHWAITE, esq., Broadgate, Whitehaven.

William HUDDLESTON, esq., Hutton John, Penrith.

James RAMSDEN, esq., Abbots Wood, Furness.

Henry Anthony SPEDDING, esq., Mirehouse, Keswick.

Nathaniel CANE, esq., Great Broughton.

Thomas BROUGHAM, esq., Brougham, Penrith.

F. Ponsonby JOHNSON, esq., Castlesteads, Brampton.

William LOWTHER, esq., Lowther Castle.

C. R. Fletcher LUTWIDGE, esq., Holm Rook, Whitehaven.

William DENTON, esq., Acorn Lodge, Keswick.

S. L. W. SANDERSON, esq., Eden Lacy, Penrith.

William SHERWEN, esq., Casttelette, Keswick.

Miles MacINNES, esq., Rickerby, Carlisle.

John Edward HASELL, esq., Dalemain House, Penrith.

Jonas LINDOW, esq., Ehen Hall, Cleator, Carnforth.

William Hugh PARKIN, jun., esq., Raven Cragg, Ullswater, Penrith.

John BOUSTEAD, esq., Armathwaite Hall, Cockermouth.

Wdward FIDLER, esq., Atanding Stone, Wigton.

Thomas HARTLEY, esq., Gillfoot, Egremont, Carnforth.

Henry Pearson BANKS, esq., Highmoor House, Wigton.

John Benn POSTLETHWAITE, esq., Nether Stainton, Carnforth.

William Brocklebank WALKER, esq., Kellet House, Sylecroft, Whicham.

William HARRISON, esq., Brent House, Penrith.

John THOMPSON, esq., Holloway House, Penrith.

Chas. J. MYERS, esq., Dunningwell, Broughton-in-Furness.

Hy. MILVAIN, esq., North Elswick Hall, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Samuel Porter FOSTER, esq., Kilnhow, Wigton.

Clerk of the Peace, Thomas H. HODGSON, Carlisle.